Letitia de Venables, Heiress of Wymincham

Is your surname de Venables?

Research the de Venables family

Letitia de Venables, Heiress of Wymincham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Letitia de Venables, Heiress of Wymincham

Also Known As: "Lettice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wincham, Northwich, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Venables, of Wymingcham and Radenore and wife of William de Venables
Wife of Richard de Wilburgham, Lord of Wymincham and Sir Philip Bamville, Lord of Storeton
Mother of William de Wilbraham, Lord of Wymincham & Radnor
Sister of Robert de Venables; Hamon de Venables and N.N. de Venables
Half sister of Unknown Heiress de Venables, of Wincham and Radnor

Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Letitia de Venables, Heiress of Wymincham

Letitia de VENABLES was born 1230 in Wincham, Cheshire, England.

According to Debrett's Barontage, 21st Edition, p. 286 and Ormerod's History of Chester, Lettitia's father was the son of Sir William Venerables, Baron of Kinderton.:

William de Venables of Wymingcham and Radenore, younger son of Sir William de Venables, Baron of Kynderton. His children were two daughters, Letice and Beatrice. Letice, the eldest of his daughters, married Thomas of Wilbraham of Woodhey as her first husband. Her second husband was Sir Philip of Baumville and her third was Robert de Crosle.

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. III, p. 379

Links

-------------------- Letitia de VENABLES [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 was born 1230 in Wincham, Cheshire, England.

Parents: Sir William de VENABLES Knight [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 1183 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. He was the son of Sir William de VENABLES Baron of Kinderton born 1134.

Married

  1. Robert de CROSSELEGH on 1288 in Preston, Lancashire, England.
  2. Wilbraham, Richard de Sheriff of Cheshire
  3. BAMVILLE, Philip de Knight

Links

view all

Letitia de Venables, Heiress of Wymincham's Timeline

1240
1240
Northwich, Cheshire, England
1246
1246
Age 6
Radnor, Congleton, Cheshire, England
1261
1261
Age 21
1274
1274
Age 34
Storeton, Cheshire, England
1288
1288
Age 48
England
1995
September 15, 1995
Age 48
1996
February 27, 1996
Age 48
March 30, 1996
Age 48