Is your surname Elliot?

Research the Elliot family

Letteye Elliot's Geni Profile

Records for Letteye Elliot

2,930,415 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Letteye Elliot (Aggar)

Nicknames: "Lettice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Widford, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Nazeing, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Aggar; Francis Aggar; Lettice Aggar (Peacock) and Lettice Aggar
Wife of Bennett Elliott
Mother of Sarah Curtis; Deacon Philip Bennet Eliot; Rev. John Eliot; Jacob Eliot; Lydia Penneman and 2 others
Sister of Lettice Combs

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Letteye Elliot (Aggar)

She was NOT married to John Combs. This Lettice died in England circa 1620, possibly from complications at the birth of her last child, before the death of her only husband, Bennett Elliot in 1621. Hence she is not mentioned in his will. Also called "Letteye".

Lydia Combs, daughter of Lettice Combs, was born in 1610 which demonstrates conclusively that she is NOT the daughter of this Lettice, whose children by Bennett Elliot were born between 1599 and 1620.

Children of Bennet Eliot and Letteye Aggar (born between 1599 and 1620):

  1. Sarah (13 Jan 1599 - 27 Mar 1673). Married William Curtis.
  2. Philip (13 Jan 1599 - 22 Oct 1657)
  3. Rev. John Eliot "the Apostle Eliot" (5 Aug 1604 - 21 May 1690)
  4. Jacob Eliot (21 Sep 1606 - 28 Apr 1651)
  5. Lydia Eliot (1 Jul 1610 - 27 Jul 1676). Married Penniman
  6. Francis Eliot (10 Apr 1615 - 30 Oct 1677)
  7. Mary Eliot (11 Mar 1620 - 24 Mar 1679)
view all 16

Letteye Elliot's Timeline

1577
1577
Widford, Hertfordshire, England
1578
March 22, 1578
Age 1
Nazeing, Essex, England, United Kingdom
May 22, 1578
Age 1
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1598
October 30, 1598
Age 21
Widford, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1600
January 13, 1600
Age 23
Widford, Hertfordshire, England
1602
April 25, 1602
Age 25
Ware, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1604
August 5, 1604
Age 27
Widford, Hertfordshire, England
1606
1606
Age 29
Widford, Hertfordshire, England
1608
1608
Age 31
Ashford, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1610
July 1, 1610
Age 33
Nazeing, Essex, England