Lettice Knightley

Is your surname Knightley?

Research the Knightley family

Lettice Knightley's Geni Profile

Records for Lettice Knightley

828,974 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lettice Knightley

Nicknames: "Letitia"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Pyrton, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Knightley of Norwich and Agnes Knightley
Wife of John Clipsby, of Clippesby; John Clippesby and William Cardinall, MP
Mother of Faith Appleton
Sister of George Knightley; Winifred Coke; Audrey Gawdy and Catherine Rowse

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Lettice Knightley

William Knightley of Norwich (died 1548) was the son of Sir Edward Knightley & Ursula, sister & co heir of John Earl of Oxford. He married Agnes, sister of Sir Nicholas Hare, Knight, Master of the rolls, who survived him.

Children were all under age & last 3 daughters unmarried when will was written in 1547: George (son & heir), Letitia, Wynefryd, Awdry, & Catherine.

  1. Winfred (d aft 1569) married Robert Coke, Esq.
  2. Ethedrede or Awdry married Thomas Gawdrie, Sr
  3. Catherine married Reginald Rowse, Esq.

He had another daughter Letitia, his eldest, married 1st to ---- Clypesbye of Owby (?) & 2ndly to William Cardinal of Great Bromley, & had issue by him.

This family of Knightley bore for their arms, quarterly, or and ermine on the 1st & 4th, 3 pallets gules.

------------------

  1. Barton Turf history project, by Anthony Norris PDF document, page 10
view all

Lettice Knightley's Timeline

1520
1520
1551
1551
Age 31
Marsham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1561
1561
Age 41
????
????
????
Marsham, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
????
Pyrton, Oxfordshire, England