Levinah Murphy (Jackson) (1809 - d.)

‹ Back to Murphy surname

Is your surname Murphy?

Research the Murphy family

Levinah Murphy, Donner Party's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lavinia", "Levina", "Levinah"
Birthplace: Union Co., SC
Death: Died in Donner Pass
Managed by: Elizabeth-Gaye Jeans
Last Updated:

About Levinah Murphy (Jackson)

She is often called "old Mrs. Murphy" in the literature of the Donner Party, but Levinah Jackson Murphy was a 36 year old widow when she set out for California. She had been born to a prosperous family living in Union District (now County), South Carolina. Her father was a responsible landowner who sat on juries, administered estates, maintained public roads, and was active in the local Baptist church. Levinah is said to have acted as his private secretary.

http://user.xmission.com/~octa/DonnerParty/Murphy.htm

    Four days after her sixteenth birthday she married Jeremiah Burns Murphy, son of a neighboring family and her first cousin once removed. The bride and groom were both descended from one Richard Murphy, who, according to family tradition, had been kidnapped from Ireland as a boy and sold as an indentured servant in Virginia.
Jeremiah and Levinah had four children in South Carolina before they and several of their siblings moved to Weakley County, Tennessee, about 1833. The Murphy's settled on a farm about 2 1/2 miles north of Dresden, the county seat. Three more children were born in Tennessee.
    Jeremiah died October 5, 1839, leaving his 29-year-old widow with seven children to support, the youngest a toddler of 19 months. Jeremiah left a fair amount of property, and Levinah also put her skills as a tailor and weaver to good use. She was still living in Weakley County when the census-taker passed by in 1840, but by 1841 she and her children had moved to the seat of the Mormon church in Nauvoo, Illinois. There Levinah and Sarah were among the first to perform a new LDS ordinance and were baptized in the Mississippi River as proxies for the dead. 

In 1847, she and her children headed west toward California with the Donner Party for their fateful encounter in the frigid Sierra Nevada Mountains.

Levinah MURPHY...she took care of the little ones and was remembered affectionately by other wagon train members, according to Georgia Donner. She had insisted her daughters go with the Forlorn Hope group. Levinah became blind for awhile during the winter, was too feeble for the 3rd relief party to take out. As the 3rd relief was getting ready to go it is reported, "As we were ready to start, Mrs. Murphy walked to her bed, laid down, turned her face toward the wall. One of the men gave her a handful of dried meat.--She seemed to realize that we were leaving her, that her work was finished.." She was not alive when the 4th relief returned in April.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tnweakle/DonnerParty_Murphy.htm

view all

Levinah Murphy, Donner Party's Timeline

1809
1809
Union Co., SC
1825
1825
Age 16
Union Co., SC
1826
1826
Age 17
Union County, SC
1828
1828
Age 19
Union Co., SC
1829
1829
Age 20
Union Co., SC
1831
1831
Age 22
Union Co., SC
1833
1833
Age 24
Weakley Co., TN.
1836
1836
Age 27
Weakley Co., TN
1838
1838
Age 29
Weakley Co., TN
????
Donner Pass