Lewis Cargile (c.1779 - 1873)

‹ Back to Cargile surname

6

Matches

0 0 6
Adds more complete birth date, middle name, residence and child(ren).

View Lewis Cargile's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Lewis Cargile
  • Request to view Lewis Cargile's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Lewis Cargyle; Louis Cargile"
Birthplace: Wilkesboro, Wilkes, NC, United States
Death: Died in Stevenson, Jackson , AL, United States
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Lewis Cargile

A group of pioneers from Wilkes County, North Carolina came to the Stevenson area of Jackson County, Alabama  in the early 1800s. Many families in the Stevenson area are descendants.

Notes

  • This Cargile family is one of the oldest and most respected families settling in Jackson Co. Lewis was well known as were his offspring. His known ancestry, history, and partial lineages of his children are presented in "Descendants of Matthew Russell and Related Families of Jackson Co., AL: A Collection of Genealogies," 2009, by Walter A. Russell.
  • Lewis came into the county before it was available for settling and, like many other pioneers, "squatted" on unceded Indian land. He was married twice and had nine children, all with his first wife, Lucinda Taylor, none with his second wife, Ruhama Vinson.
  • The Cargiles were Scotch-Irish from the northern part of Ireland. Lewis Cargile was one of the early settlers in Crow Creek valley. He was listed in the record as a member of the Rocky Springs church of Christ.
  • When Lewis Cargile married Ruhama Euphonia (Base) Busby Vinson, he assumed responsibility for several fatherless girls. He provide them with a home until they were able to be responsible for themselves. When the Jackson County, AL 1860 census was taken, Lewis had Sarah Vinson age 7, Delilah Vinson age 17 and Malinda Ballard age 20 living in his household. When the 1870 census was taken, Lewis still had Sarah Vinson living in his household. Ruhama's widowed daughter, Margaret (Busby) Eulerich and her two children, Cyrus age 10 and Emma age 7 were also living with Lewis. He was a generous man.

End Notes: 

  1. Eliza B. Woodall, "The Stevenson Story", The College Press, [1982] pp 26, 405, 406.  Available at the Stevenson Railroad Depot Museum and libraries.
  2. Index to the Records of Rocky Springs church of Christ .
  3. Jackson County, AL 1860 census, p 28, Division 1.
  4. Jackson County, AL 1870 census, p 75.

Sources

Links

view all

Lewis Cargile's Timeline

1779
1779
Wilkesboro, Wilkes, NC, United States
1805
1805
Age 26
1842
July 23, 1842
- July 23, 1842
Age 63
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States

- Two negro men, JACH and ELLICH, bequeathed to his sons Lewis and Jason Cargile
- A negro girl, EMILY, bequeathed to his son Joel Cargile
- A negro girl, MARY, bequeathed to his daughter Polly and her children. Polly was married to William Wood on 26 May 1826.
- A negro girl and boy, JUNE and JULIUS, bequeathed to his daughter Peggy and her heirs. Peggy (Margaret) married Adam Staley (Stailey)
- A yellow boy named EDMUND "which I give and bequeath to my worthy friend, Adam Staley, till the said EDMUND is 21 years old and go his security for his good behavior--he is 12 years old...." EDMUND was born ca 1830. Interestingly, Adam and Peggy Cargile Staley had a son named Edmund Staley born in 1834 in Clinton Co., KY
- Two negro boys, WILLIAM and ALBERT, bequeathed to his daughter Elizabeth and her heirs.

1856
August 18, 1856
Age 77
Jackson, Clarke, Alabama, United States
1873
April 4, 1873
Age 94
Stevenson, Jackson , AL, United States
April, 1873
Age 94
Jackson , AL, United States