Lewis Dunbar Wilson, Jr. (1840 - 1922)

‹ Back to Wilson surname

Is your surname Wilson?

Research the Wilson family

Lewis Dunbar Wilson, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Lewis Wilson

12,828,586 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Louis"
Birthplace: Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Riverside, Bingham, Idaho, United States
Occupation: LDS Counselor to the Bishop, LDS High Priests Quorum
Managed by: Richard Aaron Wilson
Last Updated:

About Lewis Dunbar Wilson, Jr.

Biographical Summary:

(son of Lewis Dunbar Wilson and Nancy Waggoner). Born September 21, 1840, in Nauvoo, Illinois.

Married: Catherine Wiggins December 31, 1862, Ogden (daughter of Ebenezer Fairchild Wiggins, pioneer, 1852, Henry Miller company, and Elenor Moore, pioneer). She was born April 13, 1845, Crooked Creek, Illinois.

Their children:

  1. Catherine Rozilla born October 15, 1863, married Brigham H. Bingham January 17, 1884;
  2. Jennie born April 18, 1865, married Elijah Bingham January 17, 1884;
  3. Martha Vilate born February 22, 1867, married Daniel J. Murdock September 16, 1885;
  4. Mary Elizabeth born September 27, 1868, married George B. Wintle November 1885;
  5. Sarah Lettie born December 11, 1870, married John Lingreen June 21, 1895;
  6. William Lewis born November 26, 1872, died;
  7. Ezra Dunbar born October 30, 1873, married Rebecca Davis January 30, 1901;
  8. Elveretta Annie born January 22, 1877, married John Isaac Watson April 12, 1899;
  9. Pearl Ellen born December 4, 1879, married Ulysses Fay Campbell October 8, 1903;
  10. Arthur Ebenezer born April 6, 1884.

Married: Eliza Eleanor Hunt March 10, 1873, Salt Lake City (daughter of William Bradford Hunt and Eleanor Wiggins), who was born August 29, 1856, Ogden, Utah.

Their children:

  1. Rosella May born June 12, 1874, married John S. Bowker November 27, 1895;
  2. Enoch Albert born September 14, 1876, married Effie Williams November 27, 1901;
  3. Joseph Linord born December 21, 187S, married Lucy Dean February 28, 1906;
  4. Lola Eleanor born May 8, 1881, married Andrew C. Jensen November 19, 1902;
  5. Ethel Rebecca born December 15, 1883, married E. Leroy Harrison October 1, 1909;
  6. Maude Eliza born September 4, 1886, married A. Rowley Babcock December 18, 1912.

Families resided at Ogden, Utah, and at Riverside, Idaho.

Counselor to the bishop of Blackfoot 4 years; counselor to president high priests quorum Blackfoot stake, Idaho. Assisted immigrants to Utah with Harry Miller company in 1862.

Sources: Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1253

view all 23

Lewis Dunbar Wilson, Jr.'s Timeline

1840
September 21, 1840
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
1850
February 6, 1850
Age 9
United States
1862
December 31, 1862
Age 22
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
1863
October 15, 1863
Age 23
Ogden, Weber, UT, USA
1865
April 18, 1865
Age 24
Ogden, Weber, UT, USA
1867
February 22, 1867
Age 26
Ogden, Weber, UT, USA
1868
September 27, 1868
Age 28
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
1870
December 11, 1870
Age 30
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
1872
November 21, 1872
Age 32
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States