Lewis Tackett (Tacquette), Jr (1709 - 1764) MP

‹ Back to Tackett surname

Is your surname Tackett?

Research the Tackett family

Lewis Tackett, Jr's Geni Profile

Records for Lewis Tackett

571,619 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Louis Tacquette"
Birthplace: Stafford, Virginia
Death: Died in Virginia
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Serafina Liora Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Lewis Tackett (Tacquette), Jr

Louis Tacquette, Jr., also known as Lewis Tacquette and better known as Lewis Tackett, was the son of Huguenot emigre Louis Tacquette, Sr. and wife Mary Sarah Spiller. He was born in 1709 in probably Stafford County, Virginia, and grew up along Cedar Run after 1711. He married Mary (?). She was born c.1711 in Stafford County, Virginia. He died in 1764 in Virginia, possibly still at Cedar Run.

Some sources state that Lewis Tackett was born in France. This is simply not true. His father left France as a youth, spent time in England and then came to Virginia in 1686. Lewis was born c.1709, so France is ruled out. He was most likely born in Stafford County, as that is the one of counties with large Huguenot populations. His father later patented land along Cedar Run, which lies in modern Prince William County, but was in Stafford County at the time of the purchase.

Some sources claim that it was this Lewis Tackett who founded Fort Tackett along Four Pole Creek, near the Ohio River. That fort was established in the 1790's, nearly 30 years after his death.

view all

Lewis Tackett, Jr's Timeline

1709
1709
Stafford, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 21
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1735
1735
Age 26
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1735
Age 26
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1740
1740
Age 31
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1750
1750
Age 41
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1764
1764
Age 55
Virginia
1779
1779
Age 55
Rappanock County Virginia
????
????