Lieut. Obediah Perkins

Is your surname Perkins?

Research the Perkins family

Lieut. Obediah Perkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Obediah Perkins

Also Known As: "Obadiah"
Birthplace: Groton, New London, CT, USA
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Elnathan Perkins and Mary Perkins
Husband of Theoda Perkins
Father of Susana Perkins
Brother of Elisha Perkins; Theoda Perkins; Hannah Perkins; Asa Perkins, 2nd; Asa Perkins and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Lieut. Obediah Perkins

A Patriot of the American Revolution for CONNECTICUT with the rank of LIEUTENANT. DAR Ancestor #: A088896

"Obadiah Perkins, son of Elnathan, was baptized in infancy May 10 1741. In 1768 he is entered in the rate bill for L45 16 shillings. He lived on Brier Hill in Groton on land now owned by Russel Perkins and occupied by his son Simeon and near the dwelling house of Silas Bailey, a grandson of Obadiah. Obadiah was twice married. He was wounded in the side with three bayonet stabs and was one of those placed in the cart and run down the hill (to the house of Ebenezer Avery). He died December 4, 1812, aged seventy two years and is buried in the Starr Cemetery"

source: The Battle of Groton Heights: A Collection of Narratives, Official Reports ...

By William Wallace Harris, p. 246
view all

Lieut. Obediah Perkins's Timeline

Groton, New London, CT, USA
December 4, 1812
Age 71
Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States