Samuel Little (c.1656 - 1707) MP

public profile

View Samuel Little's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Samuel Little
  • Request to view Samuel Little's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Samuel /Little/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
Death: Died in Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
Managed by: Thomas M. Clifford
Last Updated:

About Samuel Little

Note: Bristol County, RI was part of Bristol County, MA until 1746.

Mayflower descendant (family of Richard Warren)

SAMUEL, 9th known child of Thomas & Ann (Warren) was born about 1656 (deposed 18 March 1689/90 aged "thirty three years or thereabouts." He married at Marshfield 18 May 1682, Sarah Gray, daughter of Edward Gray. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins

The Winslow Genealogy references "Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims Who Landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620, Vol 18, Part 1 - Family of Richard Warren" and gives Samuel's death as Jan 16, 1707 in Bristol, RI.

view all 12

Lieut. Samuel Little's Timeline

1656
1656
Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
1682
May 18, 1682
Age 26
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1683
June 28, 1683
Age 27
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1685
July 23, 1685
Age 29
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1691
November 7, 1691
Age 35
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1698
July 17, 1698
Age 42
Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
1707
January 16, 1707
Age 51
Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
1936
May 9, 1936
Age 51
August 27, 1936
Age 51
????
Bristol, Bristol, Ri