William Broaddus, Jr. (1755 - 1830) MP

‹ Back to Broaddus surname

Is your surname Broaddus?

Research the Broaddus family

Lieut. William Broaddus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Broadus"
Birthplace: Culpeper, Virginia
Death: Died in Jefferson, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Shelley Chrystal Mactyre
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Broaddus, Jr.

William BROADDUS / BROADUS, Jr. DAR Ancestor #: A014706

  • Birth:  1755, Culpeper Co., VA
  • Death:  7 Oct 1830, Jefferson Co., VA
  • Military Service:  Revolutionary War:  Lt. in Col. George Gibson's Rgmt., Virginia Line . Pension S*W8396
  • Parents: William BROADDUS,  Catherine GAINES
  • Married: 1) Martha Slaughter, widow of Gabriel Jones; 6 children 2) Martha Richardson; 4 children

Sources:

  1. Virgil D. White.  1990.  Genealogical Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Files.  National Historical Pub. Co., Waynesboro, TN.  On p. 393 (as cited by "Noreen" in Message #97 in the Broaddus Family Genealogy Forum online at GenForum):
  2. BROADUS, William, Martha R. W8396, BLW #1875-200 also VA 1/2 Pay, VA Line, sol appl 23 Feb 1830 Jefferson Cty VA a res of Harper's Ferry VA, sol m his 2nd wife Martha Richardson on 5 Nov 1805 in Hanover Cty VA, wid appl 9 Feb 1863, sol had 5 children by his 1st wife (not named), towit; William Broadus, Harriet who m John Brood ?[sic] & left no issue, Juliet who m Henry Ward & left children William Henry & Philip Woodville Ward, Kitty who m William Thompson & left children Richard, Martha, Mary & William Thompson & sol's daughter Patsey who m Merriweather Thompson, sol & 2nd wife had 5 children; towit; Maria E., Lavinia D. & Sarah Ann who was 78 yrs old in 1865 & the other 2 children were not named, sol had died on 7 Oct 1830.
  3. John S. Carpenter.  1981.  "Slaughter Family."  Pages 300-321 in Genealogies of Virginia Families: from the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. Genealogical Publ. Co., Baltimore (originally published 1913-15 as a series of articles in the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography; issued 1996 as Broderbund CD-162).  Erroneously states that William & Martha's daughter, Harriet, married William Mills THOMPSON; it was Kitty who married him.
  4. Messages in the Broaddus Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).
  5. WorldConnect (online at RootsWeb.com).

Links

view all

Lieut. William Broaddus's Timeline

1755
1755
Culpeper, Virginia
1776
1776
Age 21
1790
February 9, 1790
Age 35
VA
1800
1800
Age 45
1830
October 7, 1830
Age 75
Jefferson, Virginia, United States