Annike van Bengale

Is your surname van Bengale?

Research the van Bengale family

Annike van Bengale's Geni Profile

Records for Annike van Bengale

1,897 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Annike van Bengale

Also Known As: "de Later van Japan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bengal
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Anthonij de Later van Japan, SV/PROG

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annike van Bengale

See The First Fifty Years Project for full Citations and references.

On 30 January 1662 the Angelier and Oijevaer departed from Batavia for the Cape where they docked on 2 April 1662. Among the pasengers on board the vessels were Zacharias Wagenaer, Maria aux Brebis and Maria de Bucquoij. Accompanying Wagenaer were his slaves Louis van Bengale, Annike van Bengale and Anthonij de Later van Japan. The widow Verburg (Maria de Bucquoij) was accompanied by her personal slave Catharina van Malabar.

It is roughly estimated that Annike van Bengale was born circa 1640 in Bengal based on baptism as een bejaert persoon . She was baptised on 21 November 1666 at the Cape

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: ao 1666

den 21 dito (November) nae gedane belydenisse is gedoopt een bejaert persoon en wiert genaemt Anike huysvrouw van eenen Anthoni, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

Married Anthonij de Later van Japan b. c 1640

on 19 Dec 1666 at the Cape. They had a child -

  • Teuntje bapt. 2 Jun 1668

She and Anthonij de Later van Japan were emancipated by Zacharias Wagenaer, on 30 September 1666

view all

Annike van Bengale's Timeline

1640
1640
Bengal
1666
December 19, 1666
Age 26
Cape, South Africa
????