Lijsbeth Louisz, SM (c.1680 - c.1762) MP

public profile

Is your surname Louisz?

Research the Louisz family

Lijsbeth Louisz, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth van de Kaap", "Elisabeth Glam"
Birthplace: South Africa
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Lijsbeth Louisz, SM

Alternates birth date: 1702 / 1680

--------------------

The First Fifty Years Project

Elizabeth Louisz was born in bondage, the daughter of Ljsbeth Sanders and Louis van Bengale (who was her father).

Baptised on 6 October 1680 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town)


  • Ist Marriage -Hans Jürgens circa 1699 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.5
  • 2nd Marriage - Jacobus Coetzee, son of Dirk Coetzee and Sara van der Schulp, on 27 December 1724 at de Caep de Goede Hoop

On 27 July 1683 Cabo de Boa Esperança Elizabeth Louisz was emancipated by Louis van Bengale, (her father)


She witnessed the baptism of Gerbregt Herfst on 1 October 1702 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.

She and Jacob Coetzer witnessed the baptism of Lourens Erasmus on 21 August 1729 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop

Family 1

Hans Jürgens b. c 1660

Children

  • Johannes Jürgens
  • Jacoba Jürgens
  • Margareta Jürgens
  • Gerrit Jürgens

Family 2

Child

  • Maria NN6 b. b 20 Jan 1704

Family 3

Jacobus Coetzee b. b 16 Jun 1680, d. a 24 Aug 1744

Children

  • Anna Elisabeth NN bapt. 20 Dec 1705
  • Maria Coetzee bapt. 1715
  • Dirk Coetzee bapt. 1718
  • Johannes Coetzee bapt. 6 Sep 1722
  • Sara Coetzee born c 1724

--------

Staat en inventaris mitsgaaders taxasie der goederen van den weeduwe wijlen Jacobus Koetse, genaemt Elisabeth Louise ten voordeele van haarselver ter eener, ende haar ses kinderen als Maria, Elisabeth, Jacoba, Saara, Dirck en Jan Koetse

  • Een plaats genaamt Non Pareille, 1500 gl: geschat
  • een plaats genaamt Goede Rust, 400 gl: geschat

...

Dal Josaphat den 26 April 1738

- [Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/6.11b on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

------------

Clearly, only Sara, Dirk and Jan Coetzee were also the children of Jacobus Coetzee:

Staat ende inventaris mitsgaders taxatie van alle sodanige goederen als ’er ab intestato zijn naargelaten en met ’er dood ontruijmt door Jacobus Coetze, ten voordeelen van zijn nagelatene huijsvrouw Elisabeth Louise ter eenre, en drie minderjarige kinderen, gen:t

  • Sara oud 22
  • Dirk 17 en
  • Jan Coetze oud 16 jaren ter andere zijde

...

Een plaats gen:t Non Pareille get:t op ƒ1500 een plaats gen:t Goede Rust get:t op 400

...

Aldus geresumeert en g’approbeert aan Cabo de Goede Hoop den 8:e Maij 1738.

- [Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/6.11a on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

- JS

view all 17

Lijsbeth Louisz, SM's Timeline

1680
October 6, 1680
1680
South Africa
1699
1699
Age 19
Cape, South Africa
1700
1700
Age 20
1705
1705
Age 25
1709
1709
Age 29
1711
1711
Age 31
1712
1712
Age 32
1715
1715
Age 35
1715
Age 35
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika