Lillian May Castor

Is your surname Castor?

Research the Castor family

Lillian May Castor's Geni Profile

Records for Lillian Castor

99,410 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lillian May Castor

Also Known As: "Castaw"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sullivan, Cheshire, NH, USA
Death: Died in Sullivan, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francois Castor and Isabelle Higgins
Wife of Allan Mason Nims
Mother of Stella Ann Nims; Amos Bradford Nims; Isabelle May Nims; Charles Samuel Nims; Melissa R. Nims and 5 others

Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Lillian May Castor

Lillian May Castor (Castaw), dau. of Frank Castor and Isabelle Higgins, was born in Sullivan, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire. She married, as 2nd wife, on Jan. 12, 1906 with ALLAN MASON NIMS, son of Mason A. Nims and Sarah A. Mason.

Children were: Stella A. (1/3/1907), Amos B. (1908), Isabelle (1911), Charles (1912), Melissa (1915), Hazel (1918), Frank (1921), Helen (1923), Martha (1925) and Herbert (1927).

  • 1906 marriage certif: Lillian M. Castor (Castaw), d/o Frank & Isabelle (Higgins) Castor, aged 15, born Sullivan, NH married Allan M. Nims, d/o Mason A. Nims and Sarah A. Mason. He was widowed; she was 2nd wife. He was a farmer. They wed on 1/12/1906 in Sullivan, NH.
  • 1910 census: Lillian M. (21, b NH) and husband Allan M. (34, b NH); in Sullivan, Cheshire Co., NH w ch. Cleon A. (8), Lawrence D. (7), Everett M. (5), Stella A. (3), and Amos B. (2).
  • 1920 census: Lillian (29) and husband Allan M. (44); in Cheshire Co., NH w ch. Cleon A. (18), Lawrence D. (17), Everett M. (15), Stella A. (13), Amos B. (12), Isabelle M. (9), Chaarles S. (8), Melissa R. (5) and Hazel E. (1y7m).
  • 1930 census: Lillian M. (40) and husband Allen M. (54); in Sullivan, Cheshire Co., NH w ch. Melissa S. (15), Hazel E. (11), Frank L. (9), Helen E. (7), Martha C. (5), and Herbert G. (3).
  • 1940 census: Lilliam M. (50), and husband Allan M. (64); in East Sullivan, Cheshire Co., NH w ch. Helen E. (17), Martha C. (15), and Herbert G. (13). Allan is a farmer.
  • 1947 death record: Lillian May Castor Nims, d/o Frank Castor and Bell Higgins, died 2/26/1947 in Sullivan, Cheshire Co., NH. Wife of Allen Nims.
view all 13

Lillian May Castor's Timeline

1891
1891
Sullivan, Cheshire, NH, USA
1906
January 12, 1906
Age 15
Sullivan, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1907
January 3, 1907
Age 16
Sullivan, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire, USA
November 25, 1907
Age 16
Sullivan, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1910
August 27, 1910
Age 19
Keene, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1911
September 28, 1911
Age 20
Sullivan, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1915
1915
Age 24
Keene, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1918
May 16, 1918
Age 27
Sullivan, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1921
1921
Age 30
Keene, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1923
February 1, 1923
Age 32
Keene, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States