Lillian Idella Veazey (Malone) (1867 - 1951) MP

‹ Back to Veazey surname

Is your surname Veazey?

Research the Veazey family

Lillian Veazey's Geni Profile

Records for Lillian Veazey

60,635 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Idella"
Birthplace: Troup, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Lillian Idella Veazey (Malone)

Birth: Apr. 19, 1867 Troup County Georgia, USA Death: Dec. 19, 1951 Mount Vernon Franklin County Texas, USA

Della Veazey was widowed with six young children to raise. Her father, Paul "Pa" Malone of Paris, Texas, provided assistance. For a time late in life, Della lived in a house on 4th Street in Longview, Texas near U.S. Highway 80. Some older photographs of Della are stamped by a Longview photographer. This area has since been redeveloped into medical offices in relation to expansion of Good Shepherd Hospital.

As of 2010, descendants of Della Veazey (also spelled Veasey) continue to hold family reunions in Mt. Vernon, Texas, every spring on the Sunday nearest her birthday, but not Easter Sunday. For decades, these family reunions were held in the Purley Community in the old school house, which has since been demolished and replaced by a county maintenance barn.

Note: Find A Grave relationship links for children of this individual are complete.


Family links:

Parents:
 Marion James Malone (1843 - 1924)

Spouse:
 William Judson Veazey (1858 - 1901)

Children:
 Bessie I. Veazey Barron (1889 - 1961)*
 Jessie Eugene Veasey (1889 - 1950)*
 Mattie Louella Veazey Young (1891 - 1970)*
 Blanche Veazey Hunt (1892 - 1979)*
 Eva Veazey Moss (1897 - 1957)*
 Iva Veazey Chambers (1897 - 1966)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Providence Cemetery Mount Vernon Franklin County Texas, USA Plot: Row 4 Plot 39 GPS (lat/lon): 33.14023, -95.23078


Created by: Danny Grizzle Record added: Jun 04, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37937081 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37937081

view all

Lillian Veazey's Timeline

1867
April 19, 1867
Troup, Georgia, United States
1885
December 18, 1885
Age 18
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1889
March 14, 1889
Age 21
March 14, 1889
Age 21
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1891
March 1, 1891
Age 23
Franklin, Texas, United States
1892
August 23, 1892
Age 25
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1897
June 27, 1897
Age 30
Franklin, Texas, United States
June 27, 1897
Age 30
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1951
December 19, 1951
Age 84
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
????
Providence Cemetery, Mount Vernon, Franklin Co, TX, USA