Stella Lillinan Bowen

Is your surname Bowen?

Research the Bowen family

Stella Lillinan Bowen's Geni Profile

Records for Stella Bowen

1,368,272 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Stella Lillinan Bowen (McIlhaney)

Nicknames: "Lily McIlhaney", "Lily Bowen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Augusta, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry McIlhaney and Jane McGeehan
Wife of John Bowen, Sr.
Mother of Nancy Buchanan (Bowen); Agnes McFerren; John Bowen, Jr.; Elizabeth Jane Looney; Hugh Reece Bowen and 10 others
Sister of John Henry McElhaney and Henry McIlhaney

Occupation: m. c. 1729 in chester Co., PA
Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Stella Lillinan Bowen (McIlhaney)

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA. DAR Ancestor #: A012714

Lily moved from Pennslyvania about 1730. The family might have been Quakers. After John's death, Lily moved southwest. After her Father's death, her mother married a Mr. Hunter and had several children. In 1779, she purchased 800 acres on Holston RiverValley inVirginia. In her will, she left her estate to Reece, William,Robert,Henry, Charles, Agnes, and Jean. She became a patriot in the American Revolution by furnishing supplies and feeding and clothing colonial troops in the continental army."A beautiful Scotch-Irish girl of seventeen, who had come with her mother and stepfather to Pennsylvania." 1780: Apr 4: Will 1780: Jun 20: Will probated

During the War years, Lillian gave money, supplies and openned her home to the wounded. Lillian died just 2 months before her son Rees, in 1780, in Washington CO., VA

John and Lily moved to Augusta County, Virginia where the first record of land to him was dated April 15, 1748. --------------------

view all 30

Stella Lillinan Bowen's Timeline

1709
1709
Ireland

alternate birthdate circa 1705

1715
1715
Age 6
Virginia, United States
1729
1729
Age 20
Spotsylvania County, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 21
Chester, Delaware County, PA
1732
1732
Age 23
Orange Co., VA

died 1759. She married Archibald Buchanan.

1735
May 21, 1735
Age 26
Augusta, VA, USA
1735
Age 26
Orange, VA, USA
1735
Age 26

died 1803. She married James McFerrar.

1736
1736
Age 27
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1737
1737
Age 28
Augusta County, Virginia