Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas)

Is your surname Favorito?

Research the Favorito family

Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lily Favorito (Tossas), Sr.

Nicknames: "One of the World´s Fair 1939", "Original Havana Club & Original Copacabana NYC Dancers!", "Lillie Tossas", "Lillie D´Arcy", "Lillie Favorito Sr."
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Jackson, Ocean, NJ, USA
Place of Burial: Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery , Wrightstown, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Lopéz) and Anna Helen Tossas (Correa Vazquez) / Ana Eléna Tossas (Correa Vazquez)
Wife of Robert Favorito
Ex-wife of Peter D´Arcy, Sr.
Mother of <private> Maculaitis (D´Arcy); <private> Hill (DArcy); Peter Michael D´Arcy, Jr.; <private> Favorito and <private> Favorito
Sister of <private> Campos Rimac / Hathaway (Tossas); Raymond J. Tossas, Jr.; Maria (Norma) Merola and Franklin James Tossas, TSGT Sr.
Half sister of Eilene / Ailene / Arlene / Eileen Herz Correa

Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Lily Favorito (Tossas), Sr.

She was one of the last 3 living "Original Copacabana Girls" (along with, her still living sister, Ruby and one other long time survivor!), until her passing, late August of 2007.

Also, danced for 1939´s World´s Fair and represented NYC´s Havana Club!

http://www.1939nyworldsfair.com/worlds_fair/wf_tour/zone-7/cuban_village-2.htm

  • ********************************************************************************************************

Birth: Jul. 30, 1921 Death: Aug. 26, 2007


Inscription: US MARINE CORPS


Note: KOREA


Burial: Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery Wrightstown Burlington County New Jersey, USA


Created by: International Wargraves ... Record added: Jun 30, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 72302256

view all 11

Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas)'s Timeline

1921
July 30, 1921
1947
1947
Age 25
1955
1955
Age 33
2007
August 26, 2007
Age 86
Jackson, Ocean, NJ, USA
????
New York, NY, USA
????