Is your surname Schwarz?

Research the Schwarz family

Lise Schwarz's Geni Profile

Records for Lise Schwarz

520,353 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lise Schwarz (Tugendhat)

Nicknames: "Liese"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jihomoravský, Česká republika
Death: Died in Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland, Poland
Cause of death: murdered in Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Emil Tugendhat and Marie Tugendhat
Wife of Richard Schwarz
Mother of Tomas Schwarz and Renate Schwarz
Sister of Hans Benno Tugendhat; Fritz Tugendhat; Robert George Tugendhat and Franziska Igler

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Lise Schwarz (Tugendhat)

Liza Schwarzova was born in 1900. During the war was deported with Transport U from Brno,Brno Hlavni Mesto,Moravia-Silesia,Czechoslovakia to Theresienstadt,Ghetto,Czechoslovakia on 28/01/1942. Deported with transport from Theresienstadt,Ghetto,Czechoslovakia to unknown place,<>,<>,<> on 13/06/1942. Liza was murdered in the Shoah. This information is based on a List of Theresienstadt camp inmates found in Terezinska Pametni Kniha/Theresienstaedter Gedenkbuch, Terezinska Iniciativa, vol. I-II Melantrich, Praha 1995, vol. III Academia Verlag, Prag 2000.

Doris Boersner, her niece, states that Lise, her husband and two children perished in Auschwitz.

view all

Lise Schwarz's Timeline

1900
November 27, 1900
Jihomoravský, Česká republika
1923
November 15, 1923
Age 22
Brno, Brno-City District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1926
April 10, 1926
Age 25
Brno, Brno, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1929
March 20, 1929
Age 28
1942
1942
Age 41
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland, Poland