Littlebury Eppes

Is your surname Eppes?

Research the Eppes family

Littlebury Eppes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Littlebury Eppes

Also Known As: "Epes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia
Place of Burial: Charles City, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt Col. Francis Eppes II and Elizabeth Jane Eppes
Husband of Elizabeth Eppes
Father of Llewellyn Eppes; Maj. Edmund Eppes; James Eppes and Littlebury Eppes
Brother of Anna Eppes; William Eppes; Mary Hardeman; Mary Archer / Royall and Sarah Womack
Half brother of Sarah Womack; William Worsham; Elizabeth Kennon (Worsham); Mary Ligon; Charles Worsham and 2 others

Managed by: Steve Poland
Last Updated:

About Littlebury Eppes

Littlebury Epes

  • Birth: ABT. 1664 in Charles City Co., Virginia
  • Parents: Francis II (Lt-Col) Epes, Elizabeth Jane (Littlebury) Worsham
  • Marriage 1 Elizabeth Llewellyn
  • Death: DEC 1743 in Charles City Co., Virginia

Children

  • 1. Has Children Edmund Epes b: 1693
  • 2. Has Children LLewellin Eppes b: ABT. 1694 in Of Westover Parish, Charles City Co., VA
  • 3. Has No Children Littlebury Epes b: 1695
  • 4. Has No Children James Epes b: 1696

Sources

  1. Lewis of Warner Hall: the history of a family, including the genealogy of ... By Merrow Egerton Sorley Pg.809

--------------------------------------------

Notes

  • He was sheriff of Charles City County, 1700, Burgess, 1710-14, and long clerk of court. As early as 1699 he was called captain. In 1704 he held 400 acres in Charles City County and 833 acres in Prince George County. He and his children were frequently mentioned in the diaries of William Byrd from 1709 on, but Mrs. Epes was never mentioned. His will, now lost, was proved Nov. 1743.
view all

Littlebury Eppes's Timeline

1665
1665
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia
1688
1688
Age 23
Westover Parish, Charles City, VA, USA
1689
1689
Age 24
Henrico, VA
1693
1693
Age 28
Charles City, Charles, Virginia Colony
1695
1695
Age 30
1697
1697
Age 32
1743
December 1743
Age 78
Charles City, Virginia, United States
1743
Age 78
Charles City, Virginia