Lora Berkeley (c.1445 - 1501) MP

‹ Back to Berkeley surname

Is your surname Berkeley?

Research the Berkeley family

Lora Berkeley, Countess of Ormonde's Geni Profile

Records for Lora Berkeley

359,968 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lora de Berkeley"
Birthplace: Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Kirkcudbright, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Lora Berkeley

  • Lora Berkeley1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
  • F, #46817, b. before 1466, d. before 31 October 1501
  • Father Sir Edward Berkeley, Sheriff of Hampshire & Gloucestershire, Bailiff of Burley1,3,4,5,6,7,9 b. c 1431
  • Mother Christian Holt1,2,3,4,5,6,7,9 b. c 1433, d. b 1475
  • Lora Berkeley was born before 1466; Age 30+ in 1496.1,2,4,6,7 She married Sir John Blount, 3rd Lord Mountjoy, son of Sir Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy, Lord High Treasurer and Ellen Byron, circa 1475.2,3,4,5,6,7,8 Lora Berkeley married Sir Thomas Montgomery, Sheriff of Norfolk, Suffolk, & Anglesey, son of Sir John Montgomery and Elizabeth Boteler, after 12 October 1485; No issue.3,4,5,7,8 Lora Berkeley married Sir Thomas Butler, 7th Earl Ormond, Baron Ormond of Rocheford, Chief Butler of Ireland, son of James Butler, 4th Earl Ormond and Joan Beauchamp, before November 1496; They had 1 daughter (Elizabeth).2,3,4,5,6,7,8 Lora Berkeley died before 31 October 1501; Buried in the Lady Chapel in Eastminster, New Abbey, London.10,2,4,6,7
  • Family 1 Sir Thomas Butler, 7th Earl Ormond, Baron Ormond of Rocheford, Chief Butler of Ireland b. c 1424, d. 3 Aug 1515
  • Child
    • Elizabeth Butler11 d. 1510
  • Family 2 Sir John Blount, 3rd Lord Mountjoy b. c 1450, d. 12 Oct 1485
  • Children
    • Constance Blount+12 b. c 1476
    • Sir William Blount, 4th Lord Mountjoy+ b. c 1478, d. 8 Nov 1534
  • Family 3 Sir Thomas Montgomery, Sheriff of Norfolk, Suffolk, & Anglesey b. c 1430, d. 2 Jan 1495
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. X, p. 132.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 179.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 313.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 382-383.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 175.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 262-263.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 52-53.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 594.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 593.
  • 10.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. X, p. 132-133.
  • 11.[S147] Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 1938 ed., by Sir Bernard Burke, p., 1909.
  • 12.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1558.htm#i46817
  • _______
  • Lora BERKELEY (B. Mountjoy / C. Ormonde)
  • Born: ABT 1454, Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
  • Died: BEF 30 Dec 1501, New Abbey, Kirkcudbright, England
  • Father: Edward BERKELEY
  • Mother: Christian HOLT
  • Married 1: John BLOUNT (3° B. Mountjoy) ABT 1477
  • Children:
    • 1. William BLOUNT (4° B. Mountjoy)
    • 2. Roger BLOUNT
    • 3. Constance BLOUNT
    • 4. John BLOUNT (Sir)
    • 5. Lora BLOUNT (b. 1476 - d. 6 Feb 1479/80)
  • Married 2: Thomas MONTGOMERY (Sir)
  • Married 3: Thomas BUTLER (7° E. Ormonde) BEF Nov 1496
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BERKELEY1.htm#Lora BERKELEY1
  • ____________

Lora Berkeley[1,2]

 - 1501

Sex Female

Lived In England

Complete *

Died 1501

Person ID I00101385 Leo

Last Modified 17 Aug 1996

Father Sir Edward Berkeley, of Beverton Castle

Mother Christian Holt

Family ID F00091891 Group Sheet

Family 1 John Blount, 3rd Lord Mountjoy, b. Bef 1450

Married Abt 1477

Children

1. William Blount, 4th Lord Mountjoy, b. Abt 1478

Last Modified 17 Aug 1996

Family ID F00044112 Group Sheet

Family 2 Sir Thomas Montgomery

Last Modified 17 Aug 1996

Family ID F00044113 Group Sheet

Family 3 Thomas Butler, 7th Earl of Ormonde

Married Bef Nov 1496

Children

	1. Lady Elizabeth Butler

Last Modified 17 Aug 1996

Family ID F00044111 Group Sheet

Sources 1. [S00058] The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: IX 338;X 131

2. [S01352] ~Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, London, 1938, Reference: Page 1909

Links

Who's Who of Tudor Women http://www.kateemersonhistoricals.com/TudorWomenB-Bl.htm

view all 14

Lora Berkeley, Countess of Ormonde's Timeline

1445
1445
Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1475
1475
Age 30
Probably Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1476
1476
Age 31
Barton Blount, Derbyshire, England
1478
1478
Age 33
Barton Blount, Derbyshire, England
1480
1480
Age 35
Barton Blount, Derbyshire, England
1482
1482
Age 37
Barton Blount, Derbyshire, England
1485
1485
Age 40
1496
November 1496
Age 51
1501
December 30, 1501
Age 57
Kirkcudbright, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1537
1537
Age 56