Is your surname Sampson?

Research the Sampson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lora Sampson (Standish)

Also Known As: "Lorah (Standish) Samson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Standish and Sarah Standish
Wife of Abraham Sampson, II
Mother of Nathaniel Sampson, Sr.; Abraham Sampson, III; Miles Sampson, Sr.; Rebecca Sampson; Ebenezer Sampson and 3 others
Sister of Mercy Sampson (Standish); Alexander Standish, Jr.; Lydia Sampson; Myles Standish, III; Ebenezer Standish and 4 others
Half sister of Desire Weston; Thomas Standish, Sr and Ichabod Standish

Occupation: 9th great aunt
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lora Sampson

Lora Standish

  • Birth Date abt 1663
  • Birth Place Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA
  • Death Date aft 2 Aug 1725 Age: 62
  • Father Alexander Standish (1627-1702)
  • Mother Sarah Alden (1629-1674)

Married

  1. abt 1667 in Duxbury to Abraham Sampson Jr. Birth Date abt 1658 Death Datebef 4 Sep 1727 Age: 69 Death Place Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA Occupation Husbandman Father Abraham Sampson Sr. (1614-~1701) Mother Unnamed

Children

  1. Rebecca (1679-)
  2.  Sarah x (1681-)
  3.  Nathaniel (1682-~1750)
  4.  Abraham (1686-1775)
  5.  Miles (1690-1784)
  6.  Ebenezer (1696-1778)
  7.  Sarah (~1700-1757)
  8.  Grace (1701-1786)
view all 13

Lora Sampson's Timeline

1663
1663
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1682
1682
Age 19
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1686
1686
Age 23
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1692
1692
Age 29
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1694
1694
Age 31
1696
March 1696
Age 33
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1700
1700
Age 37
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1701
1701
Age 38