Alberic / Aubrey de Vere, II (c.1062 - 1141) MP

‹ Back to de Vere surname

Is your surname de Vere?

Research the de Vere family

Lord Alberic / Aubrey de Vere, Lord of Hedingham Castle, Justiciar of England and Sheriff of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Aubrey de Vere", "Alberic de Vere", "Aubre", "Alberic", "Vere", "Albericus de Ver", "1st Earl of Oxford", "Sheriff of London & Midddlesex"
Birthplace: Headingham, Essex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Cause of death: Killed in a riot
Occupation: Lord of Hedlington; Sheriff of London and Middlesex; Great High Chamberlain Justiciar of England; Crusader Baron of Oxford
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Alberic / Aubrey de Vere, II

Alberic Aubrey II de Vere, son of Aubrey I de Vere (-1088) and Beatrice de Gand, was born circa 30 July 1062 at Headingham, Essex, England. He served as Justiciar of England and Sheriff of London and Middlesex. About 1102, Baron Vere married Adeliza de Clare (c. 1077 Essex, England - 1163 England), daughter of Gilbert FitzRichard de Clare and Adeliza de Clermont. They had six children. Baron Vere was killed during a riot on 15 May 1141 at London, and was buried at Colne Priory, Earls Colne, Essex, England.

Marriage and Children

Adeliza de Clare (c.1077 - c.1163)

  1. Juliana de Vere (1116-) married Hugh Bigod, Earl Norfolk and Suffolk (1099-1176)
  2. Rohese de Vere (1109-1166) married Geoffrey de Mandeville, 1st Earl Essex (1091-1144)
  3. Aubrey III de Vere, 1st Earl of Oxford (1120-1194) m. Agnes (Lucy) of Essex (1151-1194)
  4. Alice de Vere (1124-1185) married Roger FitzRichard, 1st Lord of Warkworth (1139-1177)
  5. Robert de Vere, Lord of Drayton & Aldington Manors
  6. Felice de Vere, possibly the unnamed daughter who married Roger de Ramis
  7. Geoffrey
  8. William de Vere, Bishop of Hereford
  9. Gilbert, prior of the Knights Hospitaller in England

Biographical Sketch

Aubrey de Vere II (c. 1080-1141) was also known as "Alberic[us] de Ver". He was the second of that name in post Norman Conquest England, being the eldest surviving son of Alberic or Aubrey de Vere who had followed William the Conqueror to England in or after 1066.

Their lineage is probably Norman, possibly originally from the eponymous town of Ver/Vire in western Normandy, and were [erroneously] said to descend from Charlemagne himself through the Counts of Flanders or Guînes by later antiquarians. In fact, their connection with Guînes, in Flanders, was temporary; Aubrey de Vere III was briefly married to Beatrice, heiress to that county, from 1137 to about 1145.

Aubrey II served as sheriff of many shires and as a Justiciar under kings Henry I and Stephen.[1] King Henry I had declared the estates and office of the first master chamberlain, Robert Malet, to be forfeit, and in 1133 awarded the office of master chamberlain of England to Aubrey. The chronicler William of Malmesbury reports that Aubrey represented King Stephen in 1139, when the king had been summoned to a church council to answer for the seizure of castles held by Roger, Bishop of Salisbury. Aubrey was Sheriff of Buckinghamshire in 1140/41. He was killed by a London mob in May 1141, and buried in the family mausoleum, Colne Priory, Essex.

His eldest son Aubrey de Vere III, was later created Earl of Oxford, and their descendants were to hold that title and the office that came to be known as the Lord Great Chamberlain until the extinction of the male line in 1703.[2]

Aubrey II married Adeliza/Alice, daughter of Gilbert Fitz Richard of Clare. Their known children: Aubrey de Vere, 1st Earl of Oxford; Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex, Robert; Alice "of Essex;" Geoffrey; Juliana, Countess of Norfolk; William de Vere, Bishop of Hereford; Gilbert, prior of the Knights Hospitaller in England; and an unnamed daughter who married Roger de Ramis.

Footnotes 1. Davis, et al.: "Regesta Regum Anglo-Normannorum". Oxford University Press, 1913-68: v. 2. 2. Cokayne, George: "The Complete Peerage", v. 10. St. Catherine Press, 1910-58.

Legacy

  • Founded the priory of Hatfield Broadoak, as a cell of Saint-Melaine de Rennes, one of the most important Breton abbeys.

Alternate Information

  • Alt Birth year: 1090, 1062, 1080, 1082
  • Alt birth location: Great Addingfton & Drayton, Northamptonshire, England
  • Alt Death Date: 15 May 1141, 9 May 1141

References and Further Information

  • Watch a fascinating archaeological dig about the de Vere family. Use your browser's "back" button to return here.
  • "Plantagenet Ancestry", Turton
  • "Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before 1700", Frederick Lewis Weis, 1992, seventh edition. The earlier editions were called: "Ancestral roots of sixty colonists who came to New England 1623-1650"
  • "The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants", Gary Boyd Roberts, 1993
  • "Europaische Stammtafeln", Isenburg.
  • "Magna Charta Sureties, 1215", F. L. Weis, 4th Ed.
  • "Some Early English Pedigrees", Vernon M. Norr
view all 83

Lord Alberic / Aubrey de Vere, Lord of Hedingham Castle, Justiciar of England and Sheriff of London's Timeline

1062
July 30, 1062
Headingham, Essex, England
1108
1108
Age 45
1109
1109
Age 46
Hedingham, Essex, England
1110
1110
Age 47
1110
Age 47
Hedingham, Essex, UK
1110
Age 47
1111
1111
Age 48
Suffolk, England
1116
1116
Age 53
Hedingham, Essex, England
1118
1118
Age 55
Suffolk, England
1120
1120
Age 57
Haddingham, Essex, England