Lord Gilbert "Hubert" le Blount, Baron of Ixworth

Is your surname Le Blount?

Research the Le Blount family

Lord Gilbert "Hubert" le Blount, Baron of Ixworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gilbert Hubert Le Blount (Blount), Baron of Ixworth

Also Known As: "/Hubert/", "Hubert Le Blount", "Gilbert Le BLOUNT (4° B. Ixworth)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Le Blount, Baron of Ixworth and Sarah de Munchensy
Husband of Agnes de l'Isle
Father of William III le Blount, 5th Baron Of Ixworth; Sir Stephen le Blount, Baron of Saxingham; Galiena Le Blount, Heiress of Exning and Sir Stephen Le Blount
Brother of Rohesia Blount; William Blount, III and Galiena Le Blount, Heiress of Exning

Occupation: 4th Lord of Ixwor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord Gilbert "Hubert" le Blount, Baron of Ixworth

GILBERT OR HUBERT22 LE BLOUNT (William21, Gilbert20, Robert19, Rodolphus of GUISNES18, Ardolphus17, Sigefrede the Dane16, son15, Harold V14, Gormon ANGLE13, Frotho12, Cnute "the Little"11, Eric "the Usurper"10, Eric "the Bern"9, Siward "the Snake-Eyed"8, Ivar7, Regner6, Siward5, Hemming4, Olaus3, Gotrick2, Gormon1), son of (26) Baron William21 and (AAM-2) Sarah (de MONCHENSI), was born between 1096 and 1162, and died between 1155 and 1272. He married AGNES DE L'ISLE. [6]

Child:

+ 30 i. SIR STEPHEN23 of Ixworth, Suffolk, England, b. circa 1166, d. in 1235; m. (31) MARIA23 LE BLOUNT circa 1196 of Saxlingham, Norfolk.

view all

Lord Gilbert "Hubert" le Blount, Baron of Ixworth's Timeline

1135
1135
Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
1152
1152
Age 17
Ixworth, Suffolk, , England
1153
1153
Age 18
Ixworth, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1166
1166
Age 31
Ixworth, Suffolk, England
1166
Age 31
1174
1174
Age 39
Ixworth, Suffolk, England
1188
1188
Age 53
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
????