Ralph de Denne, of Buckhurst

Is your surname de Denne?

Research the de Denne family

Ralph de Denne, of Buckhurst's Geni Profile

Records for Ralph de Denne

2,358 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ralph de Denne, of Buckhurst

Also Known As: "Radulphus de Denne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckhurst, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Dennehill, Kingstone, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert de Denne and N.N. N.N.
Husband of Sybylla de Gatton
Father of Robert de Dene; Luke De Dene; Amfridus De Dene; Katherine De Denne; Ella de Dene and 1 other

Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About Ralph de Denne, of Buckhurst

Needs revised guess-timate death date for him or revised birth dates for some children.

Ralph de Dene, Lord of Buckhurst in Sussex, possessed large estates in Sussex and Kent. Living: during the reign of William the Conqueror (1066 – 1087) -------------------- Birthplace: Buckhurst, Sussex, England Ralph de Dene, Lord of Buckhurst in Sussex, possessed large estates in Sussex and Kent. Living: during the reign of William the Conqueror (1066 – 1087) Married: Sybella de Gatton, sister of Robert de Gatton. Ralph de Dene and Sybella de Gatton had the following children: · Robert de Dene. · Ella de Dene who married Sir Jordan Sackville, ancestor of the Dukes of Dorset. Ella inherited Buckhurst and other estates in Surrey. In her widowhood, she endowed Bayham Abbey.

______________________________ Bayham abbey is situated on the Sussex-Kent border near Polegate. It was the first of twenty seven houses of the Premonstratensian order founded in England. The Premonstratensians also also know as the white canons due to the their white habits.

The abbey was founded and endowed by Ralph de Dene, a wealthy Norman early in the thirteenth century. The abbey received additional endowments from the Sackville family and thrived until the dissolution of the monasteries by King Henry VIII. Henry granted the income from the monastery to Cardinal Wolsey, who used the money to found colleges in Oxford and Ipswich. The income at that time was £4 9s 4½d.

Additional Source: "Ancestral File v4.19," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/MZMS-W9L : accessed 10 September 2012), entry for Ralph De DENE.

view all

Ralph de Denne, of Buckhurst's Timeline

1088
1088
Buckhurst, Sussex, England
1120
1120
Age 32
1120
Age 32
Sussex, England
1120
Age 32
Dennehill, Kingstone, Kent, England
1125
1125
Age 32
Buckhurst, Sussex, , England
1125
Age 32
Buckhurst, Sussex, England
1126
1126
Age 32
Buckhurst, Sussex, , England
1126
Age 32
Buckhurst, Sussex, England
1128
1128
Age 32
Buckhurst, Sussex, , England
????