Richard West, 7th Baron de la Warre

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Richard West, 7th Baron de la Warre's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Richard De La Warre West, 7th Baron de La Warre

Also Known As: "4th baron west", "Richard West", "Knight", "Sir Richard West", "Lord de la Warr"
Birthplace: Oakhanger, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Offington, Sussex, England
Place of Burial: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Reynold West, 6th Baron La Warr; Reginald West; Margaret West and Margaret West
Husband of Catherine Hungerford, Baroness de la Warre
Father of Thomas Richard West, 5th Baron of West of Oakhanger / 8th Baron of De La Warr; George West; John West; Margaret Strelley; Reginald West and 7 others
Brother of Margaret Echingham; Elizabeth West; John West; Anne de Berkeley; Mary Lewknor and 1 other

Occupation: 7th Baron de la Warr
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard West, 7th Baron de la Warre,_7th_Baron_De_La_Warr

Richard West, 7th Lord la Warre

b. 28 October 1430, d. 10 March 1475/76

Richard West, 7th Lord la Warre was born on 28 October 1430.1 He was the son of Sir Reynold West, 6th Lord la Warre and his first wife Margaret Thorley

He married Catherine Hungerford, daughter of Robert Hungerford, 2nd Lord Hungerford, before 10 June 1451.

He died on 10 March 1475/76 at age 45.

Richard West, 7th Lord la Warre succeeded to the title of 4th Lord West [E., 1322] on 27 August 1450.

He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord la Warre [E., 1299] on 27 August 1450.1

Children of Richard West, 7th Lord la Warre and Catherine Hungerford

1. Richard West1

2. Margery West1

3. Sir Thomas West, 8th Lord la Warre+1 b. c 1457, d. 11 Oct 1525

7th Baron De La Warr and 4th Baron West

Notes: Richard (West, De La Warre, or West De La Warre), Lord La Warre, and Lord West, son and heir, by first wife, born 28 Oct 1430. He was summoned to Parliament, from 22 Jan 1455/6 to 19 Aug 1472, by writs directed Ricardo West (or Weste) militia (or chivaler). On 19 Dec 1459 he received a grant of L40 a year for life for his service against the Yorkist rebels. Had license to travel abroad for three years, 1 Jul 1463. Obtained a general pardon for all offenses committed before 7 Oct last, 15 Oct 1471. Sources: same as Thomas West, 1st baron 1) 18-34 2) 4-11 3) 154-5 4) 5) 793

The Barony de la Warre has been created twice; Richard West is the 7th Baron of the first creation.

view all 33

Richard West, 7th Baron de la Warre's Timeline

October 28, 1430
Oakhanger, Hampshire, England
November 1430
Snitterfield, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
June 10, 1451
Age 20
Somerset, Great Britain, England
Age 21
Age 26
Offington, Sussex, England
Age 27
Devonshire, England
Age 29
Strelley, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 30
Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 32
Devonshire, England
Age 34