William de Aton, 1st Baron Aton of Vescy (c.1305 - c.1389) MP

‹ Back to de Aton surname

Is your surname de Aton?

Research the de Aton family

William de Aton, Baron Aton of Vescy's Geni Profile

Records for William de Aton

1,085,311 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "d'aton/"
Birthplace: Aton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in West Ayton, Yorkshire, England
Occupation: 1st Baron Aton of Vescy
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About William de Aton, 1st Baron Aton of Vescy

From thePeerage.com:

    Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton was born circa 1299. He was the son of Sir Gilbert d'Aton. He married Isabel de Percy, daughter of Sir Henry Percy, 2nd Lord Percy and Idoine de Clifford, before January 1326/27. He died between 1386 and March 1389, without surviving male issue.
    Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton was created 1st Lord Aton [England by writ] on 10 October 1359. He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire between 27 November 1368 and 1370.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire between 12 December 1372 and 1373. 

Children of Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton and Isabel de Percy

   * William Aton d. b Mar 1389
   * Anastasia Aton
   * Katherine Aton
   * Elizabeth Aton d. b 8 May 1402

--------------------

Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton1

M, #43872, b. circa 1299, d. between 1386 and March 1389

Last Edited=25 Aug 2006

    Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton was born circa 1299.1 He was the son of Sir Gilbert d'Aton.1 He married Isabel de Percy, daughter of Sir Henry Percy, 2nd Lord Percy and Idoine de Clifford, before January 1326/27.1 He died between 1386 and March 1389, without surviving male issue.1,2
    Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton was created 1st Lord Aton [England by writ] on 10 October 1359.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire between 27 November 1368 and 1370.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire between 12 December 1372 and 1373.1 On 22 February 1376/77 he obtained an exemption for life from being made a justice of the peace, mayor, or sheriff or from being put on a jury or assize.1

Children of Sir William Aton, 1st Lord Aton and Isabel de Percy

William Aton1 d. b Mar 1389

Anastasia Aton+3

Katherine Aton3

Elizabeth Aton+3 d. b 8 May 1402

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 325. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 326.

-------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=flager&id=I20894

view all 13

William de Aton, Baron Aton of Vescy's Timeline

1299
1299
1305
1305
Aton, Yorkshire, England
1310
1310
Age 5
Yorkshire, England
1326
1326
Age 21
Abt. 1326
1346
1346
Age 41
of West Ayton and Brompton, Yorkshire, England
1347
1347
Age 42
Malton, Yorkshire, England
1352
1352
Age 47
Abt. 1352 Malton Yorkshire, England
1367
1367
Age 62
Malton,North Ride,Yorkshire,England
1389
March 1389
Age 84
West Ayton, Yorkshire, England
1940
May 16, 1940
Age 84