Lord William Howard, of Naworth Castle, Cumberland

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Lord William Howard, of Naworth Castle, Cumberland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Howard, of Naworth Castle, Cumberland

Also Known As: "Belted or Bauld (bold) Will"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saffron, Walden, Essex, England
Death: Died in Greystoke, Cumberland, England
Place of Burial: Greystoke, Cumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk; Margaret Howard, Duchess of Norfolk and Margaret Howard
Husband of Elizabeth Dacre and Elizabeth Howard
Father of Sir Philip Howard; Mary Bedingfield; Margaret Cotton, Btss; Sir William Howard; Sir Francis Howard and 5 others
Brother of Elizabeth Howard; Margaret Sackville; Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk; Henry Howard; Jane Howard and 4 others
Half brother of Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord William Howard, of Naworth Castle, Cumberland

Lord William Howard (December 19, 1563 – October 1640) was an English nobleman and antiquary, sometimes known as "Belted or Bauld (bold) Will".

The third son of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk (executed in 1572), and of his second wife Margaret, daughter of Thomas Audley, 1st Baron Audley of Walden, he was born at Audley End in Essex.


On October 28, 1577 he married his step-sister Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Dacre, 4th Baron Dacre, and proceeded subsequently to the University of Cambridge.[1] Being suspected of treasonable intentions together with his half-brother, Philip, Earl of Arundel (husband of his sister-in-law Anne Dacre), he was imprisoned in 1583, 1585 and 1589. He joined the Church of Rome in 1584, both brothers being dispossessed by the queen of a portion of their Dacre estates, which were, however, restored in 1601 for a payment of £10,000.


Howard then took up his residence with his children and grandchildren at Naworth Castle in Cumberland, restored the castle, improved the estate and established order in that part of the country. In 1603, on the accession of James, he had been restored in blood. In 1618 he was made one of the commissioners for the border, and performed great services in upholding the law and suppressing marauders.


Lord William was a learned and accomplished scholar, praised by Camden, to whom he sent inscriptions and drawings from relics collected by him from the Roman wall, as "a singular lover of valuable antiquity and learned withal." Sir Walter Scott referred to him as Belted Will in the Lay of the Last Minstrel. He collected a valuable library, of which most of the printed works remain still at Naworth, though the manuscripts have been dispersed, a portion being now in the Arundel manuscripts in the Royal College of Arms; he corresponded with Ussher and was intimate with Camden, Spelman, and Cotton, whose eldest son married his daughter. He published in 1592 an edition of Florence of Worcester's Chronicon ex Chronicis, dedicated to Lord Burghley, and drew up a genealogy of his family.


He died in October 1640 at Greystoke, to which place he had been removed when failing in health, to escape the Scots who were threatening an advance on Naworth. He had a large family of children, of whom Philip, his heir, was the grandfather of Charles, 1st Earl of Carlisle, and Francis was the ancestor of the Howards of Corby.


William Howard School, the secondary school in Brampton, Cumbria is named after him.

___________________

  • William HOWARD
  • Born: 19 Dec 1563, Saffron, Walden, Essex, England
  • Died: 7 Oct 1640, Naworth Castle, Cumberland
  • Buried: 9 Oct 1640, Greystoke, Cumberland, England
  • Notes: See his Biography. http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/WilliamHowardofNaworth.htm
  • Father: Thomas HOWARD (4° D. Norfolk)
  • Mother: Margaret AUDLEY (D. Norfolk)
  • Married: Elizabeth DACRE 28 Oct 1577, Saffron Walden, Essex, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Phillip HOWARD (Sir)
    • 2. Francis HOWARD (Sir)
    • 3. William HOWARD
    • 4. Charles HOWARD (Sir)
    • 5. Thomas HOWARD (Col.)
    • 6. Mary HOWARD
    • 7. Elizabeth HOWARD
    • 8. Margaret HOWARD
    • 9. John HOWARD
    • 10. Robert HOWARD
    • 11. Anne HOWARD
    • 12. Catherine HOWARD
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm#William HOWARD1

_____________________________

__________________________

Citations:

1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 685.

3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2163.

______________________________

view all 14

Lord William Howard, of Naworth Castle, Cumberland's Timeline

1563
December 19, 1563
Essex, England
1577
October 28, 1577
Age 13
Saffron Walden, Essex, England
1581
December 6, 1581
Age 17
Naworth, Cumberland, England, England
1585
October 21, 1585
Age 21
Croyden, Surrey, England
1587
March 1, 1587
Age 23
Naworth, Cumberland, England, England
1588
August 29, 1588
Age 24
1589
1589
Age 25
Brafferton, Yorkshire, England
1590
1590
Age 26
1593
December 19, 1593
Age 30
Castle Howard, Yorkshire, , England
1596
1596
Age 32