William de Ros, 3rd Lord of Helmesley (c.1329 - c.1352) MP

public profile

9

匹配

0 0 9
Adds more complete birth date, more complete death date, death placespouse(s).

View William de Ros, 3rd Lord of Helmesley's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William de Ros, 3rd Lord of Helmesley
  • Request to view William de Ros, 3rd Lord of Helmesley's family tree

分享

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frieston, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died
Cause of death: Death took place before date listed.
Occupation: 3rd Lord Ros of Helmesley, Knight
Managed by: Justin Hutchings
Last Updated:

About William de Ros, 3rd Lord of Helmesley

Summary for William de Ros, 3rd Baron Ros of Helmesley:

Relationships:

Parents:

  • Father: William de Ros (d. 3 Feb 1343, buried in Kirkham Priory, Kirkham, North Yorkshire), 2nd Lord Ros of Helmesley (FMG lists his grandfather as becoming Lord Ros of Helmesley during the Parliament of 1299, Lundy labels his title as Lord de Ros of Helmesley citing Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition)
  • Mother: Margery de Badlesmere (c1306 - 18 December 1363, according to Lundy)

Siblings:

  • 2. Thomas de Ros (b. 13 January 1337 at Stoke Albany, Northamptonshire, d. 8 June 1384 in Uffington Lincolnshire, m. Beatrice de Stafford, widow of Morice Fitz Thomas, Earl of Desmond)
  • 3. Margaret de Ros (FMG supports)
  • 4. Matilda de Ros (labeled by Lundy as Maud de Ros, d. 9 December 1388, m. John de Welles, 4th Lord Welles)
  • 5. Elizabeth de Ros (Lundy supports, saying she married William la Zouche, 2nd Lord Zouche of Haryngworth)

Spouse:

  • Margaret de Neville (12 February 1341 - 11/13 May 1372)

Children: None known.

Basic Information:

Birth: 19 May 1329 (according to Lundy, FMG, and Castelli)

Baptism: Unknown.

Marriage: 8 May 1341 (date that the license to marry was issued, presumably by the King)

Death: Before 3 December 1352.

  • English Wikipedia says that he died on the way to the Holy Land, which would be quite odd, given that no crusades against Saracens, etc., were taking place during this period (the Alexandrian Crusade wouldn't take place for another 13 years). English Wikipedia also seems to confuse some issues - he is described as having traveled to the Holy Land under Henry of Grosmont, Duke of Lancaster, but in Henry of Grosmont's page, he is described as having been on a Crusade in Prussia. The problem with this is that the Prussian Crusades had long since been over by 1352. The Swedes were carrying out a Crusade against the Orthodox of Novgorod around this time, but it seemed unlikely that an Englishman would be taking part in such a crusade (although not impossible). Further, neither Lundy nor FMG support a death location as taking place "on the way to the Holy Land" or Prussia, or Novgorod, etc. As an aside, a Black Death pandemic hit around the same time, but again, no documentation exists that links his death to this.

Burial: Rievaulx Abbey, Helmesley, Yorkshire (according to FMG, citing Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.)

Occupation: 3rd Lord Ros of Helmesley is his proper title. (A user originally had him as the 4th Baron Ros of Hamlake, apparently based on Jorge Castelli's Tudor Place naming him so, but this is without citations, and with other apparent errors.)

Alternate names: William de Ros.

-----------------

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on English Nobility Medieval (Covering both birth family and spouse, note: no children):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#WilliamRosdied1316B

WILLIAM de Ros (-3 Feb 1343, bur Kirkham).

  • A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey names "Willielmum de Roos" as the son of "Willielmum de Ros" and his wife "Matildam de Vaus", adding that he was buried in Kirkham monastery[666].

m as her first husband, MARGERY de Badlesmere, daughter of BARTHOLOMEW de Badlesmere Lord Badlesmere & his wife ---.

  • A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey records that "Willielmus de Roos" married "Margeriam de Badilsmere"[667].
  • She married secondly (royal licence 6 Mar 1351) Sir Thomas de Arundel.
  • She married thirdly as his third wife, Sir John Avenel.

William & his wife had four children:

a) WILLIAM de Ros (Frieston, Lincolnshire 19 May 1329-before 3 Dec 1352).

  • A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey names "Willielmum, Thomam, Margaretam et Matildam" as the children of "Willielmus de Roos" and his wife "Margeriam de Badilsmere", adding that William died childless "in terra sancta" and was buried there[668].

m (before 8 May 1341) as her first husband, MARGARET Neville, daughter of RALPH Neville Lord Neville of Raby & his wife Alice de Audley (-May 1372).

  • A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey records that "Willielmum", son of "Willielmus de Roos" and his wife "Margeriam de Badilsmere", married "Margaretam filiam domini Radulphi de Nevill"[669].
  • She married secondly (royal licence 26 Feb 1358) as his first wife, Henry de Percy Lord Percy, who was created Earl of Northumberland.

b) THOMAS de Ros (Stoke Albany, Northamptonshire 13 Jan 1337-Uffington, Lincolnshire 8 Jun 1384).

  • A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey names "Willielmum, Thomam, Margaretam et Matildam" as the children of "Willielmus de Roos" and his wife "Margeriam de Badilsmere", adding that he died "apud Uffington versus terram sanctam" and was buried "in monasterio Ryevallis"[670].
  • m (royal licence 1 Jan 1359) as her second husband, BEATRICE de Stafford, widow of MORICE FitzThomas Earl of Desmond, daughter of RALPH de Stafford Earl of Stafford & his wife Margaret de Audley of the Earls of Gloucester (-Apr 1415). A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey records that "Thomas", son of "Willielmus de Roos" and his wife "Margeriam de Badilsmere", married "Beatricem filiam Radulphi comitis Staffordiæ"[671]. She married thirdly (before 20 Aug 1385) Sir Richard de Burley.
  • Thomas & his wife had children: John (m. Mary de Percy), William (m. Margaret d'Arundel), Thomas, Robert, Elizabeth, and Margaret.

c) MARGARET de Ros .

  • A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey names "Willielmum, Thomam, Margaretam et Matildam" as the children of "Willielmus de Roos" and his wife "Margeriam de Badilsmere"[681].

d) MATILDA de Ros .

  • A manuscript narrating the foundation of Rievall Abbey names "Willielmum, Thomam, Margaretam et Matildam" as the children of "Willielmus de Roos" and his wife "Margeriam de Badilsmere"[682].

References:

  • [666] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.
  • [667] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.
  • [668] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.
  • [669] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.
  • [670] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.
  • [671] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.
  • [681] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.
  • [682] Dugdale Monasticon V, Rievall Abbey, Yorkshire, III, Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia, p. 281.

----------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on William de Ros, 3rd Baron Ros of Helmesley:

http://thepeerage.com/p89.htm#i884

William de Ros, 3rd Lord de Ros of Helmsley[1]

  • M, #884,
  • b. 19 May 1329,
  • d. before 3 December 1352
  • Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.0%
  • William de Ros, 3rd Lord de Ros of Helmsley was born on 19 May 1329.[1] He was the son of William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margery de Badlesmere.[1]
  • He and Margaret de Neville obtained a marriage license on 8 May 1341.[1]
  • He died before 3 December 1352, without issue.[1]

William de Ros, 3rd Lord de Ros of Helmsley succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord de Ros of Helmsley [E., 1299] on 3 February 1342/43.[1]

  • He was invested as a Knight in 1346.[2]
  • He fought in the Battle of Winchelsea in 1350, where he helped defeat a Spanish fleet.[2]

Citations

1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 99. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 4290. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

----------

From the English Wikipedia page on William de Ros, 4th Baron de Ros

William de Ros, 4th Baron Ros of Hamlake (1325 – 1352) was a military commander under Edward, the Black Prince. He was knighted by the Black Prince in 1346, having helped raise the siege of Arguillon. In the same year, he was one of the lords who led the second division in the Battle of Crécy, and afterwards commanded the fourth division of the English army against the Scots, near Neville's Cross, when David Bruce, with many of the Scottish nobles, was taken prisoner.

In 1348, he was with the Black Prince, at the siege of Calais, when it was taken by the English. In 1352, he accompanied Henry of Grosmont, Duke of Lancaster, to fight the Saracens; but died the same year, before the feast of St Michael, aged twenty-six, on his journey to the Holy Land, and was buried abroad. He married Margaret, daughter of Ralph, Lord Neville but died childless.

--------------------

查看所有16

Lord William de Ros's Timeline

1329
May 19, 1329
Frieston, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
1341
May 8, 1341
Age 11
Probably Raby, County Durham, England, (Present UK)
1352
December 3, 1352
Age 23
1969
March 8, 1969
Age 23
March 8, 1969
Age 23
May 14, 1969
Age 23
May 14, 1969
Age 23
December 18, 1969
Age 23
December 18, 1969
Age 23
1991
September 25, 1991
Age 23