Lorenz Campher, SV/PROG (1660 - 1692) MP

‹ Back to Campher surname

Is your surname Campher?

Research the Campher family

Lorenz Campher, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Lorenz Campher

233,668 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lourens", "Kamfer"
Birthplace: Gdańsk (Danzig), Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Stellenbosch
Occupation: Besit die plaas MURASIE naby Koelenhof, Farmer
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:

About Lorenz Campher, SV/PROG

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/kfp/I641.html

Lourens Campher

born Werenhold

Notes:

Lourens Campher first appears in 1688 in the Cape District, but by 1691 he was resident in Stellenbosch (Opgaaf and Muster Rolls). A wife is not mentioned until 1695 when he is listed along with Ansela van de Caab and three children. From their opgaaf returns they seem not to have been great farmers, starting with sheep and moving onto vines.

In 1702 they still had the 3 children with them but by 1709 (the next available opgaaf), just one daughter remained living with them and by 1712 she had left home too.

In 1719 the Council of Policy, in a list of unpaid debts, listed Lourens Campher van Werenhold, stating that he was still living, that he had a farm in 't Cleijgat, north of Clapmuts, and owed 156 gulden.

(C. 51, pp. 53-65. 21 November 1719)

I assume that their three children were Lourens, Antonetta and Jacoba Campher, although there is no documentary proof (that I have yet discovered). in 1705 Cornelis Campher appears for himself as a single man

in Stellenbosch on the opgaaf returns and on the 5th September 1705 Antonetta married Gerrit van der Swaan in Stellenbosch, and on the 10th November 1711 Jacoba married Joost de Klerk, all three thus tying in well with the statistics of the children above.

Cornelis, Antonetta and Jacoba all appear as baptismal witness for children of one or more of the others. Given that baptismal witnesses were, where possible, chosen from very near relations, such as grandparents and aunts and uncles, this is a furher argument for their being brothers and sisters.

Quoted from - Richard Ball http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/kfp/I641.html married Ansela van de Caab

Lorenz CAMPHER / CAMFER - he was from Mohrow born 1650 in Germany, and his wife Ansela van die Kaap, was a former slave who was freed by Lorenz CAMPHER - they lived on the farm Murasie near Koelenhof.

--------------------

He was given the farm Murasie near Koelenhof -- http://www.stamouers.com/campher.htm

Sources: Heese en Lombard

----------------------------

The story of Ansela van de Caab still resonates through the South African winelands as one of the most endearing chapters in the history of this country’s wine culture.

When the Cape of Good Hope was established as a Dutch colony in 1652 by Jan van Riebeeck, the international slave trade was in full swing. With a new port at the southern tip of Africa, slave ships trafficking people from African countries to a life of slavery at the Cape and other parts of the world were a common sight. Ansela’s story begins during this dark period in history with the Dutch colonists capturing a Portuguese slave ship carrying slaves that had been forcibly taken from their home country of Guinea.

One of the slaves, a woman, was enslaved in the Cape’s notorious Castle. Here the woman gave birth to a baby girl who was named Ansela. During those time slaves born in the Cape were only given Christian names, followed by Van de Caab – Dutch for “from the Cape”.

Ansela spent her infant years as a child slave in the vicinity of the Cape Castle, the Cape Gardens and the market area of Greenmarket Square. Yet each evening she and hundreds of other slave children and women were locked up in the notorious slave quarters.

Having reached womanhood, Ansela fell in love with Laurens Campher, a dashing German soldier in service of the Dutch East Indian Company. They obviously had to keep their illicit love affair a secret and could not even afford to dream of getting married.

Laurens had a deep love for the soil and had always dreamt of becoming a farmer. So when the Cape Governor Wilhelm Adriaan van der Stel granted a farm to Laurens in 1658, he moved to this piece of land at the foot of the Simonsberg Mountains, some 40km from Cape Town and 6km from the town of Stellenbosch.

Whilst setting up his farming venture, Laurens was, however, committed to the love of his life. He would regularly set-off on the three day trek by foot to visit Ansela in the Cape’s slave quarters. Three children were born to Laurens and Ansela, and Laurens’s one wish in life was to see his family set free from slavery and to bring them home.

In 1699 Ansela was released after being baptised in the Castle. Laurens came to collect her and their three children – Cornelius, Jacoba and Agenetjie – and to take them to their new home of Muratie.

During her lifetime on Muratie, Ansela played a major role in building-up the farm into a successful enterprise where the family spent the rest of their lives celebrating their freedom in the shadow of the Simonsberg Mountains.

Today, Ansela van de Caab, Muratie’s multiple award-winning wine, pays tribute to one of the most remarkable stories – and individuals – in the history of South Africa’s wine culture. http://www.muratie.co.za/index.php?id=41

-------------------

view all

Lorenz Campher, SV/PROG's Timeline

1660
1660
Gdańsk (Danzig), Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
1684
1684
Age 24
X-Unknown
1686
1686
Age 26
Cape, South Africa
1690
January 29, 1690
Age 30
Kaap Kolonie, South Africa

Born before 1698

1690
Age 30
Morrouw, Netherlands
1692
1692
Age 32
Cape of Good Hope
1692
Age 32
Stellenbosch
1705
1705
Age 32
Stellenbosch, Cape Province