Lorenzo Sobieski Young (1841 - 1924) MP

‹ Back to Young surname

View Lorenzo Sobieski Young's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Lorenzo Sobieski Young
  • Request to view Lorenzo Sobieski Young's family tree

共有

Nicknames: "Zobieski"
Place of Burial: Payson, Utah, Utah Territory
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winchester, Scott, IL
Death: Died in Shelley, Bingham, ID
Managed by: Richard Henry
Last Updated:

About Lorenzo Sobieski Young

"...Young, Lorenzo Zobieski, (also spelled Sobieski), one of the two children in the original pioneer company (a child of six years of age at the time), was born March 9, 1841, in Winchester, Morgan Co., Illinois, a son of Lorenzo D. Young and Persis Goodall.

With his father, and his father's second wife, Harriet Decker Young, the boy came to Great Salt Lake Valley in July, 1847.

His second name, Zobieski, was traced back to John III, king of Poland, after whom he was named. Like his father, Lorenzo D. Young, Zobieski, as he was generally called, loved horticulture, and at 85 years of age expressed his joy that winter would soon be gone and he could again work in his garden. He died March 28, 1904, at Shelley, Idaho, survived by several children..."

SOURCE: LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Andrew Jenson, Vol. 4, p. 725

全 23 人

Lorenzo S. Young's Timeline

1841
March 9, 1841
Winchester, Scott, IL
1857
July 17, 1857
Age 16
July 17, 1857
Age 16
1860
1860
Age 18
Payson, Utah, Utah Territory
1872
July 15, 1872
Age 31
Salt Lake City, S-Lk, UT
1873
June 22, 1873
Age 32
1874
October 15, 1874
Age 33
1877
May 18, 1877
Age 36
1880
February 2, 1880
Age 38
Orderville, Kane, UT, USA
1882
April 16, 1882
Age 41