Loretta (Lora) la Zouche (c.1211 - 1273) MP

‹ Back to la Zouche surname

Is your surname la Zouche?

Research the la Zouche family

LORETTA (LORA) LA ZOUCHE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Loretta (Lora) \\\\", "Lora", "de Sanford", "de Saunderford"
Birthplace: North Molton, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Sanford, Cumbria, England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Loretta (Lora) la Zouche

Loretta la Zouche   

Loretta was born about 1211 in North Melton, Devonshire, England.1 Loretta's father was Sherriff of Devonshire Roger la Zouche and her mother was Margaret de Beaumont. Her paternal grandparents were Earl of Brittany Alan la Zouche and Alice de Belmeis; her maternal grandparents were 1st Earl of Leicester Robert (Blanchmains) de Beaumont III and Pernell de Grentemesnil. She had two brothers and two sisters, named William, Alan, Eon and Alice. She was the third oldest of the five children. She had two half-brothers and two half-sisters, named Robert, Roger, Hawise and Orabella. She died after 1273.2

Gilbert de Sanford & Loretta la Zouche

They had two daughters named Alice and Joan.

Personal Details

Gilbert de Sanford

Gilbert was born in 1200 in Saunford, England.1 He died about 1249 in Sanford, Hertfordshire, England.2

Loretta la Zouche

Loretta was born about 1211 in North Melton, Devonshire, England.2 She died after 1273.3

Children

 Alice de Sanford

Alice was born in 1231 in England.4 She died at the age of 86 on September 7th, 1317 in England.5

 Joan de Sanford

Joan was born in 1239 in Sanford, Hertfordshire, England.2 She died at the age of 39 in 1278 in Hurstmonceaux Castle, Halisham, Sussex, England.2

view all 32

LORETTA (LORA) LA ZOUCHE's Timeline

1199
1199
Of, Hertfordshire, England
1200
1200
Hormead, Hertfordshire, England
1211
1211
North Molton, Devonshire, England
1239
1239
Age 28
Hertfordshire, , England
1251
February 22, 1251
Age 40
Great Hormede, Hertfordshire, England
1273
1273
Age 62
Sanford, Cumbria, England
1273
Age 62
Sanford, Cumbria, England
1970
June 30, 1970
Age 62
June 30, 1970
Age 62
June 30, 1970
Age 62