Charlotte Lederer (Weidenthal) (1825 - 1905)

‹ Back to Lederer surname

Is your surname Lederer?

Research the Lederer family

Lottie Lederer's Geni Profile

Records for Charlotte Lederer

99,881 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sadie or Karolina", "Caroline"
Birthplace: Hostice, Bohemia
Death: Died in Cleveland, OH
Managed by: Susan Weidenthal Saltzman
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Charlotte Lederer (Weidenthal)

July 1849 Passport from Prague: Rosalina Weidenthal Birth year: 1793; Franziska, her daughter; born 1816; Karolina, her daughter, born Hostic in 1825. (MM-196) “Abraham Weidenthal left Hostitz, Bohemia in 1847 and went first to Ann Arbor, Mich. After two years thee he came to Cleveland, just in time to meet his mother, Mrs. Rebecca (Neumann) Weidenthal, widow of Moses Weidenthal. She came direct from Hostitz. Mrs. Weidenthal brought with her two other sons, Bernhard and Leopold, and her two daughters, Charlotte and Fanny. Another son, Emanuel, came to Cleveland in 1865.” from Early Cleveland family story in newspaper article. (MM-216) 1850 Ohio Census (Ancestry.com): Barnhart Widenthal (20 b. Germany), peddler, living in Cleveland, Ward 1 with Leopold Levi (24 b. Germany) and Lottie Weidenthal (24 b. Germany). Cuyahoga Co., OH Marriage: Vol. 9 pg 23, no. 00 (MM-113) 1860 Ohio Census (Ancestry.com): Charles Lederer (36 Austria), Grocer living in Cleveland Ward 6, Cuyahoga Co. with wife, Caroline (30 Austria) and 4 kids: Sigmond (11 Austria); Morris (7 Austria); Anna (4 OH) and Sophia (1 OH). 1870 Ohio Census (Ancestry.com): Charles Ledenen (48 Bohemia) living in Cleveland Ward 6, Cuyahoga Co. with wife, Lottie (43 Bohemia) and 6 kids: son, Siggler (21 Bohemia); Morris (17 Bohemia); Anna (14 OH); Sophia (11 OH); Leopold (9 OH) and Ida (8 OH). 1900 Ohio Census (Ancestry.com): Lottie Lederer (Aug 1825 Bohemia), emigrated 1850, widowed, 6 kids, all 6 living, living in Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co. with dau., Nannie (Jun 1860, single b. OH). Her obit says she was 76 yrs old, implying birth ca 1829. (MM-117) Her obituary is in Jewish Review & Observer Vol. 31 No. 19 p. 3 Col. 3. (MM-131) Buried at Mayfield Cemetary (MM142)

1849 A little group of Czechs arrived in Cleveland, including Willi Hesky and his sister. Bernard Weidenthal came from Bohemia with his widowed mother, Mrs. Rebecca Neumann Weidenthal, and her children, Charlotte, Fannie, and Leopold; and Joseph Loewy and his daughter, Dorothea. Weidenthal purchased a residence on Woodland Avenue to which he took his bride, Dorothea Loewy. Hesky went west in early manhood, and his sister married a farmer near Sandusky.

According to the advertisements, the fireplace was on the way out, and the cooking stove was featured as a great new blessing to the meal-maker. A gas-manufacturing plant had been built and pipes were laid to provide street lighting for Cleveland. One by one the smoky lamps were removed and the first street lights were installed, brightening Superior Street from the river to Erie, the Public Square, and Water, Merwin, and Bank streets. On December 8, the lights were turned on, and citizens gathered under the lamp posts to enjoy the novelty.

The glory of the stars and moon And comets, too, may pass; Then let 'em go — however soon. For Cleveland's burning gas!

view all

Lottie Lederer's Timeline

1825
August, 1825
Bohemia
1857
December 7, 1857
Age 32
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH, USA
1905
May 5, 1905
Age 79
Cleveland, OH
????
Cleveland Heights, Cuyahoga, Ohio