Lou (Louise) Andreas-Salomé (von Salomé) (1861 - 1937)

public profile

Is your surname Andreas-Salomé?

Research the Andreas-Salomé family

Lou (Louise) Andreas-Salomé's Geni Profile

Records for Lou (Louise) Andreas-Salomé

69,740 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Henry Lou (Pseudonym); Ljola"
Birthplace: St.-Petersburg, Russia
Death: Died in Göttingen
Managed by: ---jM-ginger-Vu---
Last Updated:

About Lou (Louise) Andreas-Salomé (von Salomé)

Lou Andreas-Salomé (born Louise von Salomé or Luíza Gustavovna Salomé, Луиза Густавовна Саломе; 12 February 1861 – 5 February 1937) was a Russian-born psychoanalyst and author. Her diverse intellectual interests led to friendships with a broad array of distinguished western thinkers, including Nietzsche, Freud, and Rilke.

Born in St. Petersburg in 1861. from German father and Dane mother. This femme fatale have fascinated some of the greatest minds of that time. Lou even as a girl got a good education, a fundamental unusual for women of her time. Friedrich Nietzsche wasn’t hiding his delightning that Lou causes. She was his only love. Similarly thoughts also have and philosopher Paul Rée, which has repeatedly offered a marriage. Rilke, blinded by love at the urging of her changing his name to Rainer. Leo Tolstoy and Sigmund Freud were her friends who loved to talk for hours with this intelligent blonde. Lou Salome wrote several collections of essays and novels, but her autobiography still inspires thousands of women around the world.

Rée, Nietzsche and later life

Salomé's mother took her to Rome, Italy when she was 21. At a literary salon in the city, Salomé became acquainted with Paul Rée, an author and compulsive gambler with whom she proposed living in an academic commune. After two months, the two became partners. On 13 May 1882, Rée's friend Friedrich Nietzsche joined the duo. Salomé would later (1894) write a study, Friedrich Nietzsche in seinen Werken, of Nietzsche's personality and philosophy. ] The three travelled with Salomé's mother through Italy and considered where they would set up their "Winterplan" commune. Arriving in Leipzig, Germany in October, Salomé and Rée separated from Nietzsche after a falling-out between Nietzsche and Salomé, in which Salomé believed that Nietzsche was desperately in love with her. In 1884 Salomé became acquainted with Helene von Druskowitz, the second woman to receive a philosophy doctorate in Zurich.

A fictional account of Salomé's relationship with Nietzsche is described in Irvin Yalom's novel, When Nietzsche Wept,[4] also in Lance Olsen's novel Nietzche's Kisses and the Mexican novel by Beatriz Rivas, The time without goddesses:La hora sin diosas,. A biography in Swedish on Lou Salomé, which also covers her relationship with Paul Rée, Rainer Maria Rilke, Friedrich Nietzsche and Sigmund Freud was edited in 2008 on Mita bokförlag by the Swedish author Mirjam Tapper. The title of the book is "Den blonda besten hos Nietzsche - Lou Salomé".

Marriage and relationships

Salomé and Rée moved to Berlin and lived together until a few years before her celibate marriage [6] to linguistics scholar Friedrich Carl Andreas. Despite her opposition to marriage and her open relationships with other men, Salomé and Andreas remained married from 1887 until his death in 1930. The distress caused by Salomé's co-habitation with Andreas caused the morose Rée to fade from Salomé's life despite her assurances. Throughout her married life, she engaged in affairs or/and correspondence with the German journalist Georg Lebedour, the German poet Rainer Maria Rilke, on whom she wrote an analytical memoir,[7] the psychoanalysts Sigmund Freud and Viktor Tausk, among others. Accounts of many of these are given in her volume Lebensrückblick.

Her relationship with Rilke was particularly close. Salomé was fifteen years his senior. They met when he was 21, were lovers for several years and correspondents until Rilke's death; it was Salome who began calling him Rainer rather than René. She taught him Russian, in order to read Tolstoy (whom he would later meet) and Pushkin. She also introduced him to patrons and other people in the arts, remaining his advisor, confidante and muse throughout his adult life.

view all

Lou (Louise) Andreas-Salomé's Timeline

1861
February 12, 1861
St.-Petersburg, Russia
1937
February 5, 1937
Age 75
Göttingen
????