Louis I Grimaldi, II. prince de Monaco

Is your surname Grimaldi?

Research the Grimaldi family

Louis I Grimaldi, II. prince de Monaco's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lodovico Grimaldi, duc de Valentinois

Also Known As: "Lodovico", "Louis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Monaco
Death: Died in Rome, Lazio, Italy
Place of Burial: Monaco
Immediate Family:

Son of Hercule Grimaldi, marquis de Baux and Maria Aurélie Spinola
Husband of Catherine Charlotte de Gramont
Father of Antoine I, III. prince de Monaco; Maria Teresa Carlotta Grimaldi; Anna Ippolita Grimaldi; François Honoré Grimaldi, Archbishop of Besançon; Jeanne Maria Grimaldi and 1 other
Brother of Giovanna Maria Grimaldi; Maria Pellina Ippolita Grimaldi and Maria Teresa Grimaldi

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louis I Grimaldi, II. prince de Monaco

Louis I Grimaldi, Prince of Monaco, born July 25, 1642 at Prince's Palace of Monaco died January 3, 1701 at Roma, Italia, age 58

  • Married:
  1. Catherine-Charlotte de Gramont
  • Children of Louis I and Catherine-Charlotte de Gramont:
  1. Antonio I Grimaldi, Prince de Mónaco
  2. Maria Teresa Carlotta Grimaldi
  3. François Honoré Grimaldi, Archbishop of Besançon
  4. Anna Hyppolite Grimaldi
  5. Jeanne Maria Grimaldi
  6. Aurelia Grimaldi, mademoiselle de Baux

Louis I was the son of Hercule Grimaldi, marquis de Baux and Maria Aurelia Spinola

Royal house

House of Grimaldi

Biography

Louis I was Prince of Monaco from 1662 until 1701.

More...Wiki - Louis I, Prince of Monaco

Links

House of Grimaldi

view all

Louis I Grimaldi, II. prince de Monaco's Timeline

1642
July 25, 1642
Monaco
1660
March 30, 1660
Age 17
Pau, Aquitaine, France
1661
January 25, 1661
Age 18
Paris, Île-de-France, France
1662
June 14, 1662
Age 19
1667
1667
Age 24
1669
December 21, 1669
Age 27
1701
January 3, 1701
Age 58
Rome, Lazio, Italy
????
????
????
Monaco