Is your surname Hecker?

Research the Hecker family

Louis Hecker's Geni Profile

Records for Louis Hecker

118,658 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louis Hecker

Also Known As: "Lezer Hirsh", "Louis Aiker (1910 US Census)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otik Molov (Oteck Molov), Russia
Death: Died in Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Hecker and Unknown Hecker
Husband of Fannie (Fayge) Hecker
Father of Sam Hecker and Elizabeth Williams
Brother of Abraham Hecker

Occupation: Railroad Engineer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louis Hecker

He was a railroad mechanical engineer & machinist. Died in the Great Flu epidemic.

His right eye turned in, and his sight, therefore, defective.

September 25, 1880 is shown as birth date on 1904 Declaration of Intent to File for US Citizenship. St. Petersburg is stated as place of birth and previous foreign residence.

1882 is shown as birth year on 1918 Draft Registration.

Family knowledge had 1886 as birth year.

view all

Louis Hecker's Timeline

1886
1886
Otik Molov (Oteck Molov), Russia

Alternate birthdate 9/25/1880.

1904
September 24, 1904
Age 18
Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Sailed from Rotterdam, Holland, ex SS "Macok Coner".
Last foreign residence St. Petersburg, Russia.

September 1904
Age 18
October 15, 1904
Age 18
Pittsburgh, PA, United States

No City of Pittsburgh Birth Certificate is known to exist. An affadavit, dated Sep. 21, 1940, signed by his mother, Fannie Hecker, attests to his birth at Center Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA. A second affadavit, dated Jan. 30, 1952, signed with the mark of Edith Trust, his aunt, also attests to Sam's date of birth, and that Edith was 28 years old at that time.

1905
November 27, 1905
Age 19
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Alternate birthdate: 11/24/1905.

1906
October 1, 1906
Age 20
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

The record shows his place of birth (and that of his wife, whose name is stated as "Jennie", rather than "Fannie") as St. Petersburg, Russia.
At the time of filing this record, his residence was 50 Roberts Street, Pittsburgh PA.

1910
April 15, 1910
Age 24
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Family residence at 52 Linton, Pittsburgh, PA

September 29, 1910
Age 24
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Resided at 52 Linton St., Pittsburgh, PA
Naturalization #152400 ; Petition 425

1913
1913
Age 27

According to the manifest of the SS Cassel, Meyer "Silberschmiedt" entered the US on August 20, 1913, when he was 30 years old. (This would make his birth year c1883 and Meyer around 5 years older than his sister Fannie, who had been thought to be the first-born, in 1888, although there is confusion about her birthdate.) - Meyer's previous residence was in Ataky, Bessarabia, Russia, where his wife remained for the time being. The manifest entry shows his profession as locksmith, and states that his brother-in-law, Louis Hecker, paid his passage, and that Meyer's final destination was the home of his sister Fannie and Louis at 4701 Wakefield St. in Pittsburgh.

1918
October 19, 1918
Age 32
Pittsburgh, PA, United States