Louis Nel, a1b2c3

Is your surname Nel?

Research the Nel family

Louis Nel, a1b2c3's Geni Profile

Records for Louis Nel

215,713 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louis Nel, a1b2c3

Also Known As: "Lewies", "Lowies"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swellendam, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Swellendam, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Néel, SV1b2 and Susanna Néel, b1 SM
Husband of Martha Helena Basson, b1c2d4e4 and Maria Rossouw, b9c2
Father of Johannes Petrus Nel, c3d1; Louis Jacobus Nel, b2c3d2; Susanna Nel; Maria Nel, b2c3d3; Gabriël Nel, b2c3d4 and 5 others
Brother of Willem Nel, b2c1; Jan Hendrik Nel, b2c2; Susanna Nel, b2c4; Marthinus Nel, b2c5; Johanna Margaretha Nel, b2c6 and 1 other
Half brother of Christiaan Ernst Schutte, a1b1

Managed by: Petrus Johannes Erasmus
Last Updated:

About Louis Nel, a1b2c3

Louis was baptised on 16 February 1721:

Lowies. d' Vader Joannes Nel, d' Moeder Susanna Fleurie. gtn Louwies Fleurij, Louwise Cordier. 16e Feb 1721.

Source: Nederduits Gereformeerde Gemeente (NGK), Stellenbosch, Western Cape. Baptism register, 1688-1732, page 97. Repository: NG Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, G2 4/1. on http://www.eggsa.org/cgi-bin/searchBaptisms.pl

He was therefore born before this date.

--------------------

a Burgher of Drakenstein (Paarl), Western Cape, South Africa

Louis must have died after 14.8.1768 as that was when his last born child Daniel (d10) was born

view all 17

Louis Nel, a1b2c3's Timeline

1721
February 16, 1721
Swellendam, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
February 16, 1721
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
February 16, 1721
1747
December 27, 1747
Age 26
Drakenstein
1749
May 26, 1749
Age 28
South Africa
1751
February 14, 1751
Age 29
Paarl, WC, South Africa
1754
July 4, 1754
Age 33
Swellendam, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1756
October 11, 1756
Age 35
Swellendam
1759
January 18, 1759
Age 37
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1761
1761
Age 39
South Africa