Louis Sédilot dit Montreuil

Is your surname Sédilot dit Montreuil?

Research the Sédilot dit Montreuil family

Louis Sédilot dit Montreuil's Geni Profile

Records for Louis Sédilot dit Montreuil

1,989 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louis Sédilot dit Montreuil

Also Known As: "Sedilot; Sédillot; Sedillot; Cedilot; Cédillot; Cedillot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gif-sur-Yvette, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Québec, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Montreuil Sédilot and Marie-Claude Delahogue
Husband of Marie Challe / Charier / Chasle and Marie Grimoult
Father of Marie Sédillot; Jacqueline-Catherine Sedilot; Adrien Sedilot; Étienne Sédilot dit Desnoyers; Marguerite Sédilot and 2 others

Occupation: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rnelson&id=I22268, Jardinier, Gardener in 1639
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louis Sédilot dit Montreuil

Last name also given as "Seduot"

--------------------

This couple resided Montreuil, Picardy, France.

---------------------

http://www.francogene.com/genealogie-quebec-genealogy/002/002632.php

[2632] SÉDILOT, Louis (.. & .. .. [116731], selon/according to MSGCF 8 59), né/born vers 1592/about 1592 Gif-sur-Yvette (Essonne : 91272), décédé/dead 1672-01-25, inhumé/buried 1672-01-26 Québec (Qc)

  • mariés/married vers 1633/about 1633, de/from Paris (Paris : 75056)

GRIMOUT, Marie (.. & .. .. [116739]), née/born vers 1606/about 1606 Gif-sur-Yvette (Essonne : 91272)

     1) Jacqueline, baptisée/baptized 1637-12-21 Québec (Qc), marié/married Québec (Qc) 1651-10-23 Jean CHÉNIER
     2) Adrien SÉDILOT de BRISVAL, baptisé/baptized 1639-12-18 Québec (Qc), décédé/dead 1715-03-01, inhumé/buried 1715-03-01 Québec (Qc), marié/married Québec (Qc) 1661-09-22 Jeanne Angélique BRIÈRE
     3) Étienne SÉDILOT dit DESNOYERS, baptisé/baptized 1640-09-09 Québec (Qc), décédé/dead 1688-11-09, inhumé/buried 1688-11-10 Québec (Qc), marié/married Québec (Qc) 1664-08-11 Madeleine CARBONNET
     4) Marguerite, baptisée/baptized 1643-04-04 Québec (Qc), marié/married Trois-Rivières (Qc) 1654-09-19 Jean AUBUCHON dit L'ESPÉRANCE, marié/married Montréal (Qc) 1687-02-10 Pierre LUSSEAUT-DESRUSSEAUX
     5) Marie, baptisée/baptized 1644-10-21 Québec (Qc), contrat de mariage/marriage contract (annulé ensuite/later cancelled) 1657-06-11 (greffe Guillaume Audouart) René FILIATRAULT, marié/married Québec (Qc) 1660-08-16 Julien TROTTIER, marié/married (Qc) 1670 René BLANCHET, marié/married Cap-de-la-Madeleine (Qc) 1684-02-08 Antoine ADHÉMAR
     6) Jean SÉDILOT dit MONTREUIL, baptisé/baptized 1647-01-27 Québec (Qc), marié/married Québec (Qc) 1669-11-27 Marie Claire ou Marie de LAHOGUE, marié/married Québec (Qc) 1689-02-22 Françoise Charlotte POITRAS

-------------------------------

view all 18

Louis Sédilot dit Montreuil's Timeline

1600
1600
Gif-sur-Yvette, Île-de-France, France
1600
Gif-sur-Yvette, Île-de-France, France
1628
1628
Age 28
France
1634
October 21, 1634
Age 34
Montreuil, Ile-de-France, France
1637
December 21, 1637
Age 37
Québec, Québec, Canada
1637
Age 37
France
1637
Age 37
France
1637
Age 37
France
1639
December 18, 1639
Age 39
Québec, Québec, Canada
1639
- present
Age 39