Louisa Dovie Folsom

Is your surname Folsom?

Research the Folsom family

Louisa Dovie Folsom's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louisa Dovie Folsom (Nail)

Nicknames: "Louvica", "Louisa", "Louise", "Lovisa", "Lovica", "Louvisa", "Dovie", "Nail"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, Mississippi
Death: Died in Caddo, Bryan County, Oklahoma
Place of Burial: Boggy Depot Cemetery, Atoka County, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, Oklahoma
Immediate Family:

Wife of Reverend Israel Folsom
Mother of Czarina Brashears; Christine Bouton / Bates; Lorinda Folsom; Orilla Folsom; Ellis Folsom and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louisa Dovie Folsom (Nail)

http://www.folsomfamily.org/harry/choctaw%20folsoms/d1.htm#i3146

Israel married Lovica Nail -[3597] 167 [MRIN:162], daughter of Joel Henry Nail -[7902] and Mary Welch -[7903], on 11 Apr 1824 44.,46 Lovica was born on 28 Feb 1807 in Choctaw Nation, MS Terr., died on 11 Jul 1876 in Caddo, Bryan Co., OK, at age 69,and was buried in Atoka Co., Choctaw Nation.45 Other names for Lovica were Louvisa Nail, and Lovisa Dovie Nail.168

Burial Notes: Boggy Depot Cemetery

Noted events in her life were:

• Census: 1835, Blue Co., OK.

Children from this marriage were:

  155 F    i. Lorinda Folsom-[3598] 46 was born on 11 Aug 1825 in , , MS and died in 1837, at age 12. User ID: 8-11OKA.
  156 F    ii. Orilla Folsom-[3599] 46,65,66,169 was born on 27 Mar 1827 in , , MS and died on 27 Sep 1862, at age 35. Another name for Orilla was Orilla (Orvilla?) Folsom.

http://jenniferhsrn2.homestead.com/folsom.html

ISRAEL3 FOLSOM (NATHANIEL2, ISRAEL1) was born 01 May 1802 in Choctaw Nation, MS, and died 24 Apr 1870 in Atoka County, Pushmataha Dist., Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory. He married LOUVICA NAIL 11 Apr 1824 in Indian territory, daughter of JOEL NAIL and MARY WELCH. She was born 28 Feb 1807 in Choc.Nation East, Mississippi Ter., and died 11 Jul 1876 in Indian Territory, OK.

Children of ISRAEL FOLSOM and LOUVICA NAIL are:

i.LORINDA4 FOLSOM, b. 11 Aug 1825, Choctaw Nation, MS; d. 1837.

48.ii.ORILLA FOLSOM, b. 27 May 1827, Choctaw Nation, MS; d. 27 Sep 1862.

iii.ELLIS FOLSOM, b. 02 May 1829, Choctaw Nation, MS; d. 17 Apr 1845.

49.iv.JULIUS CESEAR FOLSOM, b. 17 Jan 1831, Choctaw Nation, MS; d. 23 Dec 1914, Atoka co. IT.

50.v.CZARINA FOLSOM, b. 05 Mar 1833, Choctaw Nation, MS; d. 06 Oct 1906, Atoka co. IT.

vi.LAWRENCE FOLSOM, b. Bet. 1824 - 1840; d. 1840.

vii.THEODORE FOLSOM, b. 11 Jun 1842; d. Apr 1882; m. MARY AKINS; b. Abt. 1842; d. Unknown.

51.viii.ISRAEL WELLINGTON FOLSOM, b. 1847; d. 14 Feb 1913, Ardmore, OK.

52.ix.SOPHIA FOLSOM, b. 16 Aug 1838; d. 11 Feb 1871.

53.x.FINIS EWING FOLSOM, b. 10 Nov 1852; d. 1928.

xi.CHRISTINE FOLSOM, b. 10 Oct 1849; d. Unknown.

54.xii.ATHENIUS MADELINE FOLSOM, b. 11 Aug 1835, Eagletown, IT; d. 19 Jan 1930, Oklahoma City, OK.

55.xiii.ALFRED EMERSON FOLSOM, b. 14 Aug 1844; d. 18 Jun 1925.

view all 16

Louisa Dovie Folsom's Timeline

1807
February 28, 1807
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, Mississippi
1824
April 11, 1824
Age 17
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, Oklahoma
1833
March 5, 1833
Age 26
Eagletown, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, Mississippi
1849
October 10, 1849
Age 42
1876
July 11, 1876
Age 69
Caddo, Bryan County, Oklahoma
????
????
????
????
????