Is your surname Hopkins?

Research the Hopkins family

Louisa Hopkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louisa Hopkins

Also Known As: "Louisa Tomlinson"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elisha Hopkins and Martha Buckingham
Wife of Caleb Tomlinson and Capt. Samuel Stowe
Mother of Elisha Hopkins Stowe; Martha Buckingham Stowe; William Stowe; Louisa Stowe; Sally Green Stowe and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louisa Hopkins

Louisa Hopkins, dau. of Elisha Hoopkins and Martha Buckingham, was born Aug. 20, 1773. She married 1st with CALEB TOMLINSON. He died and she married, on Oct. 16, 1796, as widow Tomlinson, with Capt. SAMUEL STOWE, son of Stephen Stowe and Freelove Baldwin. He was born 1758 in Milford, Connecticut. He died Apr. 10, 1830; she died May 20, 1842.

Children were: Elisha Hopkins (1/4/1798), Martha (6/15/1801), William (8/25/1803), Louisa (6/6/1806), Sally Green (1/24/1809), and Phineas (3/20/1812).

view all

Louisa Hopkins's Timeline

1773
August 20, 1773
1796
October 16, 1796
Age 23
1798
January 4, 1798
Age 24
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1801
June 15, 1801
Age 27
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1803
August 25, 1803
Age 30
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1806
June 6, 1806
Age 32
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1809
January 24, 1809
Age 35
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1812
March 20, 1812
Age 38
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1842
May 20, 1842
Age 68
????