Louisa H. Townsend

Is your surname Townsend?

Research the Townsend family

Louisa H. Townsend's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louisa H. Townsend (Dillard)

Also Known As: "Lou"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: TN, USA
Death: Died in Weimar, Colorado, TX, USA
Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Cemetery, Weimar, Colorado, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Spencer Burton Townsend
Mother of Keron Blanche Reese; James Gaither Townsend and Louise Florida Clements

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louisa H. Townsend

Townsend, Louise H. (Dillard) Oakland Remarks

Departed this life on Monday, 11th instant, at her home near this place, Mrs. Lou H. Townsend, relict of Spencer Townsend, deceased. Mrs. T. was born in Tennessee in 1821; was in her 69th year. She was a faithful member of the Baptist church and truly a lover of the Lord, [Interment in Weimar Odd Fellows' Cemetery]

Weimar Mercury, November 16, 1889

view all

Louisa H. Townsend's Timeline

1821
December 18, 1821
TN, USA
1839
February 12, 1839
Age 17
1847
June 26, 1847
Age 25
Victoria, TX, USA
1851
October 23, 1851
Age 29
TX, USA
1858
August 4, 1858
Age 36
Colorado, TX, USA
1899
November 11, 1899
Age 77
Weimar, Colorado, TX, USA
????
Weimar, Colorado, TX, USA