Louisa Young Heath Littlefield

Is your surname Littlefield?

Research the Littlefield family

Louisa Young Heath Littlefield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Louisa Littlefield (Young)

Also Known As: "Louisa Heath"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hector, Schuyler, New York, United States
Death: Died in Smithfield, Cache, Utah, United States
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Place of Burial: Smithfield City Cemetery, Plot: a_157_2., Smithfield, Cache, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John M. Young, Jr. and Theodocia Young
Wife of Lyman Omer Littlefield and Luman Omer Heath
Mother of Orson Omer Heath and Candace Heath
Sister of Charlotte Young; Caroline Harris; Clarissa Young and Candaca Young
Half sister of Lydia Ann Young; John McCleve Young and Joseph Young

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louisa Young Heath Littlefield

Louisa Young, daughter of John M. Young (1791 - 1871) and Theodocia Kimball, was born 1 May 1822 at Hector, Schuyler, New York. She married (1) Luman Omer Heath in 1844, (2) Lyman Omer Littlefield (1819 - 1893), on 1 Jan 1851. Louisa was 37 years old in 1859 when she and her family emigrated to Utah Territory with the Horton D. Haight/Frederick Kesler Freight Train.

Louisa Young Littlefield died of pneumonia on 11 December 1907 at Smithfield, Cache County, Utah, at the age of 85, and was buried at Smithfield City Cemetery, Smithfield, Cache County, Utah, Plot: a_157_2.

Marriages and Children

  1. Luman Omer Heath
    1. Orson Omer Heath (born 3 March 1846)
    2. Candace Heath (born 12 October 1850)
  2. Lyman Omer Littlefield (1819 - 1893) married 1 Jan 1851

Sources

view all 13

Louisa Young Heath Littlefield's Timeline

1822
May 1, 1822
Hector, Schuyler, New York, United States
1844
1844
Age 21
1846
January 17, 1846
Age 23
January 17, 1846
Age 23
January 17, 1846
Age 23
March 3, 1846
Age 23
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA
1850
October 12, 1850
Age 28
Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
1851
January 1, 1851
Age 28
1907
December 11, 1907
Age 85
Smithfield, Cache, Utah, United States
December 13, 1907
Age 85
Smithfield, Cache, Utah, United States