Louisa de Rothschild, Lady de Rothschild

Is your surname de Rothschild?

Research the de Rothschild family

Louisa de Rothschild, Lady de Rothschild's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Louisa de Rothschild (Montefiore), Lady de Rothschild

Also Known As: "Louise"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England
Place of Burial: Willesden Jewish Burial Ground, Willesden, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Abraham Montefiore, of Stamford Hill and Henriette Montefiore
Wife of Sir Anthony de Rothschild, 1st Baronet of Tring Park
Mother of Constance Flower (de Rothschild), Lady Battersea and Annie Henrietta Yorke
Sister of Charlotte (Schönche) Montefiore; Dr. Nathaniel Mayer Montefiore and Joseph Mayer Montefiore
Half sister of Mary Mocatta

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Louisa de Rothschild, Lady de Rothschild

Links:

http://www.oxforddnb.com/templates/article.jsp?articleid=55212&back=,59300

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I141777&tree=JewsBritish

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I41805&tree=Nixon

http://jwa.org/encyclopedia/article/rothschild-lady-louise

http://thepeerage.com/p19548.htm#i195480

=====================================================================

Citations / Sources:

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 3416. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S35] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 18th edition, 3 volumes (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1965-1972), volume 1, page 506. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 18th ed.

[S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 2 p. 33.

[S37] Mordy Collection.

[S2] Great Synagogue Marriages, Great Synagogue (London, England), (1949, London, England. Genealogical Society of Utah.).

[S236] The Birth register (1767-1881) of the Spanish & Portuguese Jews' Congregation, London.

[S224] 1851 England Census.

[S226] 1871 England Census.

[S139] 1881 England Census.

[S3] Civil Registration of Marriages- England, MarQtr 1840 London 2 157 (Reliability: 3).

view all

Louisa de Rothschild, Lady de Rothschild's Timeline

1821
May 28, 1821
London, Middlesex, England
1840
March 30, 1840
Age 18
Great Synagogue, London, England
1843
April 29, 1843
Age 21
1844
December 9, 1844
Age 23
1910
September 22, 1910
Age 89
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England
????
Willesden Jewish Burial Ground, Willesden, Middlesex, England