Louise Church Delano

Is your surname Delano?

Research the Delano family

Louise Church Delano's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Louise Church Delano

Also Known As: "Louisa"
Birthplace: Macao, Anhui, China
Death: Died in Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Warren Delano Jr. and Catherine Robbins Delano
Sister of Susan Maria Delano; Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes; Anne Lyman Hitch; Warren Delano, III; Sara Ann "Sallie" Roosevelt and 5 others

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:

About Louise Church Delano

(VI) Warren (2) Delano, eldest child of Captain Warren (1) and Deborah (Church) Delano, was born July 13, 1809, in Fairhaven, and died January 17, 1898, at Newburgh, New York, at his residence called the "Algonac." He married, November 1, 1843, at Northampton, Massachusetts, Catherine Robbins, born January 10, 1825, died February 10, 1896, at Newburgh, daughter of Judge Joseph Lyman and Anne Jean (Robbins) Robbins, the last named a daughter of Hon. Edward Hutchinson Robbins, who was a member of congress from Massachusetts, and speaker of the house in 1793.


Susan Maria, born October 13, 1844, in Macao, China;

Louise Church, June 4, 1846, in the same place;

Deborah Perry, August 29, 1847, in Northampton, became the wife of William Howell Forbes, of Hong Kong, China;

Annie Lyman, January 8, 1849, in New York City, married Frederic Delano Hitch, of Shanghai, China;

Warren, died in infancy, at Newburgh;

Warren, born July 11, 1852;

Sara, mentioned below;

Philippe de Lannoy, February 3, 1857;

Catherine Robbins, May 24, 1860; Frederic Adrian, September 10, 1863, in Hong Kong;

Laura Franklin, December 23, 1864, in Hong Kong.

(VII) Sara, fifth daughter of Warren (2) and Catherine (Robbins) Delano, was born September 21, 1854, and was educated in this country and in Europe. She married, October 7, 1880, James Roosevelt, of New York (see Roosevelt VII).

Bibliographic information:

view all

Louise Church Delano's Timeline

June 4, 1846
Macao, Anhui, China
May 26, 1869
Age 22
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
Age 22
Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States