Louise Mackay (Hungerford)

Is your surname Mackay?

Research the Mackay family

Louise Mackay (Hungerford)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marie Louise Antoinette Mackay (Hungerford)

Also Known As: "Louise"
Birthplace: Downieville, Sierra County, California, United States
Death: Died in Roslyn, Nassau County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Daniel Elihu Hungerford and Eveline Hungerford
Wife of John William Mackay and Dr. Edmund Gardner Bryant
Mother of John W. "Willie" Mackay; Clarence Hungerford Mackay; Eva Bryant Mackay Colonna and Marie Bryant

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Louise Mackay (Hungerford)

Marie Louise Antoinette Hungerford married Edmond Bryant, a dentist, at the age of sixteen. Dr. Bryant died in 1863 in Virginia City, Nevada, of alcohol and drug abuse, leaving twenty year old Louise alone with her daughter, Eva. Louise married John William Mackay in Virginia City, Nevada, on November 25, "

Per Oscar Lewis, author of Silver Kings: The Lives and Times of Mackay, Fair, Flood, and O'Brien, Lords of the Nevada Comstock Lode, Edmund Bryant was a cousin of William Cullen Bryant, "After the breakup of her marriage the nineteen-year-old mother had a difficult time supporting herself and her remaining child. She got no help from her father, for at the Civil War, Captain Hungerford had hurried to San Francisco, intent on recruiting a regiment of volunteers and leading them against the Rebels. San Francisco directories of the period reveal that Mrs. Hungerford lived on California Street near Dupont, where she placed advertisements in the newspapers offering private lessons in conversational French. Up at Virginia City young Mrs. Bryant was also teaching French, at a recently established academy for the daughters of the town's first families; in addition se did "piece-work" sewing for the fashionable lady customers of Rosener Brothers' store. Her combined income from these two sources could not have been large. She and her surviving daughter lived in a furnished room in A Street, in such genteel poverty that kind Mrs. Fair made a point of inviting her to supper several times a week."

view all

Louise Mackay (Hungerford)'s Timeline

December 21, 1843
Downieville, Sierra County, California, United States
Age 17
Age 18
Age 26
San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States
April 17, 1874
Age 30
San Francisco, California, United States
Age 84
Roslyn, Nassau County, New York, United States