Is your surname McDowell?

Research the McDowell family

Lowell McDowell's Geni Profile

Records for Lowell McDowell

692,591 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lowell Edward McDowell

Also Known As: "Mac"
Birthplace: Rutland, Martin, MN, USA
Death: Died in Fort Jones, Siskiyou, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Clarence Edward McDowell and Henrietta Elsie Klyberg
Husband of Roberta June Ferguson
Father of Georgia Lee McDowell and Robert Lowell McDowell
Brother of Percy Thor McDowell and <private> Klein (McDOWELL)
Half brother of <private> Simser (Struss); Robert Earl Struss; William J. Struss and Earl D Struss

Managed by: Kristin Anne Peterson
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Lowell McDowell


Lowell Edward McDowell

Monday, December 6, 2004 11:44 PM PST

Lowell Edward McDowell 3/31/1917 - 12/2/2004

Lowell Edward McDowell (Mac), 87 years old, resident of Ft. Jones, CA, passed away on Thursday, December 2, 2004 at home with his daughter, Georgia McCammon and her husband Keith.

Mac was born on March 31, 1917 in Minnesota to Clarence McDowell & Heneretta Sieburg.

At age 3, he moved to Weed in Siskiyou Co. with his father. His father was a logger & followed the logging camps from Mt. Shasta to Eureka & down the coast. They settled in Hayward, CA, where Mac graduated in 1934 from Hayward High. After his graduation he went into the California Conservation Corps & had many happy memories of the Alder Creek Camp off of Hwy 50, East of Placerville, CA.

In 1939 he married his sweetheart, Roberta June Ferguson of Placerville & had two children.

The second World War broke out & the family moved to Richmond, CA, where he went to work in the ship yards. He served military time in the Coast Guard. After the war he opened his own compressor repair business in Richmond, which he operated for 40 years. After the passing of his wife, June, he left the bay area to live with family. Mac had resided back in Siskiyou County for the last eleven years, with the last seven years again with his daughter.

Mac is survived by his sister, Kathleen Klein of Alamo CA; two children, Georgia McCammon and her husband Keith McCammon of Ft. Jones CA and Robert Lowell McDowell of Foresthill, CA; ten grandchildren, Sherry Sammis of Ft. Jones, Dean Schweyer of Great Falls, MT, Patrick Schweyer of Corvallis, MT, Martin Turner of Jacksonville, FL, Edward McCammon of Austin, TX, Ronald McDowell of Paradise, CA, Connie Smith of Tulelake, CA, Cherie Easton of Benicia, CA, Kim Cole of Miami, FL & Keith McCammon Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; 15 great-grandchildren; and numerous cousins, nieces & nephews.

At his request no services are planned. He is remembered very fondly in our hearts

view all

Lowell McDowell's Timeline

March 31, 1917
Rutland, Martin, MN, USA
June 20, 1939
Age 22
Carson City, Carson City, NV, USA
March 3, 1943
Age 25
Hayward, Alameda, California, United States
December 2, 2004
Age 87
Fort Jones, Siskiyou, CA, USA