Andrew Newcomb (1640 - 1706) MP

‹ Back to Newcomb surname

Is your surname Newcomb?

Research the Newcomb family

Lt. Andrew Newcomb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lieutenant Andrew Newcomb"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Province of Massachusetts
Occupation: Lieutenant
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Andrew Newcomb

Added by E. C. Nickerson about my Great grandfather: Mr. Newcomb's first purchase of land on Martha's Vineyard was made 13 Feb. 1677, of John Daggett, for £25, 10 acresland, "according to the bounds thereat as it was layed out, unto John Freeman, Blacksmith, and to him granted by the said town; as likewise half a Commonage in the said townshippe; for him, the said Andrew Newcomb, to have and to hold the aforesaid land and premisses, with the now dwelling house thereone standing and being, with all and singular the outhouseing banres shoppes hovells fence and fencing stuff on the said land and premisses being." This land situated on the south side of the village, together with a house-lot, he sold Israel Dagget for £40, 3 Feb 1702. May 13, 1686, he bought of Jacob Washaman and Notickquanum (also written Wonnottoohquanam) alias Elizabeth, his wife, Sachem, and Queen of Nunpauquee, for £5, a pice of land called Job's Neck, 22 Jan. 1701-2, to his son, Simon, one of the witnesses to the deed being Peeter Newcomb.

He sold for £22 land at Sanchacantaket, bought of Misam alias Wabamuch; and in 1700 he sold the land, later occupied as a famous camp-meeting ground on Martha's Vineyard. (Vol. 3, p. 320)

In June 1703 he, with others, gave Samuel Holman, the tanner, a lot of land "to encourage him in his business." Mar. 10, 1709-10, Thomas Harlock sold lands bought of "Mr. Andrew Newcomb late deceased." He owned the land in Edgartown upon which the Court House was afterwards built.

Mrs. Newcomb's name is in the earliest preserved list of church members, 13 July 1717; also in the list of 24 Jan 1730-1. She received in 1680, by will of her father dated 4 Feb. 1679-80, £50; also, a three-eights interest in his real estate, which was increased by rights of her sister bought by Mr. Newcomb in 1686. Of the Indian lands of Capt. Bayes Mr. and Mrs. Newcomb owned, in 1688, three and a half shares at Sanchacantaket, near the camp-meeting ground, ten acres at Pompineches neck, and one half-share on the Island of Chappaquiddick. ./ECN/ children: Simeon, Andrew, SIMON (3), Thomas, Sarah, Mary (or Mercy), Peter

m.2 Anna Bayes in 1676

children: Anna, Elizabeth, Joseph, Emmaline, Tabitha, Hannah, Zerviah, Mary

and other different information:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/o/g/i/Robert-R-Ogilvie/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1509.html

Andrew Newcomb (b. 1640, d. 20 August 1706)

Andrew Newcomb (son of ANDREW (1) Newcomb and Grace Ricks) was born 1640 in Edgartown, Dukes County, Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, and died 20 August 1706 in Edgartown, Dukes County, Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts. He married Anna Bayes [2nd wife ; 1st wife: Sarah]

Children of Andrew Newcomb and Anna Bayes are??

SIMON (3) Newcomb, b. 1662, Edgars Town, Dukes County, Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, d. 20 January 1744/45, Lebanon, New London, Connecticut.

   [NOTE: I had different b. date for Simon (1665) with info that he was born in York Co., Maine. Anna Bayes was Andrew's second wife. All other records I have indicate that Sarah was Simon's mother.]

Isle of Shoals (off the coast of Portsmouth, New Hampshire and Kittery, Maine)

view all 22

Lt. Andrew Newcomb's Timeline

1640
1640
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1661
1661
Age 21
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1662
1662
Age 22
Kittery, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1664
1664
Age 24
1668
1668
Age 28
Kittery, York, ME, USA
1669
1669
Age 29
Kittery, Maine
1670
1670
Age 30
Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Province of New York
1672
1672
Age 32
Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard, MA
1674
1674
Age 34
Edgartown, Dukes, MA, USA
1676
1676
Age 36
Edgartown, Dukes, MA