Vicente de Zaldivar y Oñate (c.1535 - 1636) MP

‹ Back to de Zaldivar y Oñate surname

Is your surname de Zaldivar y Oñate?

Research the de Zaldivar y Oñate family

Teniente Capitán General Vicente de Zaldivar y Oñate's Geni Profile

Records for Vicente de Zaldivar y Oñate

4,456 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Vicente de Saldivar Oñate Mendoza", "Saldivar de Oñate"
Birthplace: Granada, Andalucia, España
Death: Died in Ciudad Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
Occupation: Lieutenant Captain General of the Viceroy, Don Martin Enriquez de Almanza
Managed by: Mindy Serena Baca
Last Updated:

About Vicente de Zaldivar y Oñate

A member of a prominent Granada family, he had come to the Indies in 1516.

Jose Antonio Esquibel reported in SHHAR (Vol. I, 1994) titled "Lines of Descent from Don Alfonso XI, Rey de Castilla y Leon, to Don Ruy Diaz de Mendoza y Arellano" in which he presented eight lines of descent linking King Alfonso XI to Ruy Diaz de Mendoza y Arellano. Esquibel states that this Ruy Diaz de Mendoza y Arellano was "...presumably the same man of this name who was the husband of doña Catalina de Salazar...".

--------------------

A member of a prominent Granada family, he had come to the Indies in 1516.

--------------------

ES.28079.AHN/1.1.1.12.4.1//OM-EXPEDIENTILLOS,N.1083

Zaldívar, Vicente de

Fecha Formación:

1628

Acording to his son Vicente's genealogy, in the document above, he was born in Vitoria

Notes for LT. CAPTAIN GENERALVICENTEDE SALDIVAR-Y-ONATE:

He was the lieutenant captain general of the Viceroy, Don Martin Enriquez de Almanza.

This viceroy's served the king of Spain from November 5, 1568 to October 3, 1580.

Source: From the books Don Juan de Onate Colonizer of New Mexico by George P. Hammond and Northern New Spain, A research Guide by Thomas C. Barnes, Thomas H, Nayor, and Charles W. Polzer

--------------------

General Vicente de ZALDIVAR400,918 was born about 1529. Parents: Ruy Diaz de ZALDIVAR and Maria Perez de OÑATE.

Spouse: Magdalena de MENDOZA y Salazar. Children were: Vicente de ZALDIVAR, Juan de ZALDIVAR, Cristobal de ZALDIVAR, Ana de ZALDIVAR (aka Magdalena de Mendoza).

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b248.html#P995

--------------------

Vicente de ZALDIVAR498,3025 was born (date unknown). Vicente took the surname of his maternal grandfather. Parents: Diego GARCIA de Quintanilla and Mariana de ZALDIVAR (aka Mariana or Maria Ana de Sosa).

Spouse: Maria de TREVIÑO. Maria de TREVIÑO and Vicente de ZALDIVAR were married after 6 September 1686.3025

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b248.html#P3595

================
Vicente de Zaldívar, the elder, and Magdalena de Mendoza y Salazar. 

The Zaldívar and Oñate families of Zacatecas were charter members of a "silver aristocracy" that had discovered and developed mines at Zacatecas in the late 1540s.

Children

  • ZALDÍVAR, JUAN DE (ca. 1570–1598). Juan de Zaldívar, Spanish soldier and explorer, was born on the mining frontier of northern Mexico about 1570. His parents were...
  • ZALDÍVAR, VICENTE DE (ca. 1573–?). Vicente de Zaldívar, the younger, Spanish explorer and soldier, was probably born in Zacatecas, a mining town on the frontier of northern Mexico, about 1573. He and Juan de Zaldívar were sons of Vicente de Zaldívar, the elder, and Magdalena de Mendoza y Salazar. ....before 1620 he married Juan de Oñate's daughter, María de Oñate.

http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fza06

http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fza07

view all 12

Teniente Capitán General Vicente de Zaldivar y Oñate's Timeline

1535
1535
Granada, Andalucia, España
1550
1550
Age 15
1558
1558
Age 23
Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
1560
1560
Age 25
Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
1564
1564
Age 29
Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
1569
1569
Age 34
Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
1575
1575
Age 40
Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
1576
1576
Age 41
1577
1577
Age 42
1636
February 20, 1636
Age 101
Ciudad Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España