Lt. Cdr. Sue Dauser

Is your surname Dauser?

Research the Dauser family

Lt. Cdr. Sue Dauser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sue Sophia Dauser

Also Known As: "Susan", "susie"
Birthplace: Anaheim, California
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis X. L. Dauser and Mary Anna Dauser
Sister of Henry C Dauser; Josephine Emma Dauser; Bernard Dauser; Peter Dauser; Mary Dauser and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lt. Cdr. Sue Dauser

Sue S. Dauser was born in Anaheim, California on September 20, 1888 and died on March 11, 1972 at the age of 83. She joined the U.S. Navy in September 1917 as a nurse and served at the Naval Base Hospital #3 in U.S., Edinburgh, and Scotland. During World War 1, she held the grade of chief nurse. After the war, she was made the head nurse in charge at the U.S. Naval Hospital, San Diego, California. She tended the U.S. President Warren G. Harding during his illness in 1930.

Nevertheless, in 1943, there still was a desperate need for nurses in the military. The successful work of the American Red Cross was important for the armed forces because it was acting as reserve agency for the Army and the Navy Nurse Corps. Captain Sue S. Dauser, Superintendent of the Navy Nurse Corps, was especially worried because in her opinion the Red Cross overemphasized the need of Army Nurses at the expense of the Navy recruitment. . (But probably there were other reasons why many nurses preferred to serve in the Army Nurse Corps. For example, the Army Nurse Corps already had allowed the appointment of married nurses under the age of 40, in October 1942, while Navy Nurses had to be singles. If a Navy Nurse wanted to get married, she had to resign. To permit marriage was definitely a change in the Army regulations that made the Army Nurse Corps more attractive for many women.)

The Navy Nurse Corps put much more efforts to trying to stop the high losses of members due to marriage. In 1944 an average of more than 100 nurses a month resigned by reason of marriage (the high point being 160 resignations in November 1944). In January 1945, a change in the regulation permitted Navy Nurses in service to marry without being required to resign. In February, former members of the Navy Nurse Corps and Naval Reserve Nurse Corps were permitted temporary reappointment, if they had resigned because of marriage between January 1944 and January 1945. Only women who were already married before they wanted to join, were still barred from entering the service.

view all

Lt. Cdr. Sue Dauser's Timeline

Anaheim, California
Age 84