Lt-Col Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard, DSO, OBE

Is your surname Gerard?

Research the Gerard family

Lt-Col Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard, DSO, OBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard

Also Known As: "Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerald Gerard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. George Hanover Square, London, Middlesex, England UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Hon. Robert Joseph Gerard-Dicconson and Eleanor Gerard-Dicconson
Husband of Norma Gerard
Ex-husband of Aimée Gwendolyn Gerard
Father of Major Rupert Charles Frederick Gerard, MC and Lieutenant Robert Guy Standish Gerard
Brother of Evelyn Gerard and Winifride Mary Gerard

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:

About Lt-Col Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard, DSO, OBE

Colonel Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard

  • Born on 28 February 1894.
  • Son of Hon. Robert Joseph Gerard-Dicconson and Eleanor Sarah Bankes.
  • Married, firstly, Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke, daughter of Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. and Aimée Mary Cumming, on 19 October 1915. He and Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke were divorced in 1930.
  • Married, secondly, Norma Rogers, daughter of Amos Frankford Rogers, on 25 September 1930.
  • Died on 14 January 1971 at age 76.

He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.

He fought in the First World War, where he was wounded.

He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1918.

He gained the rank of Brevet-Colonel in the service of the 5th Battalion, Manchester Regiment.

He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lancashire in 1924.

He was Deputy Provost Marshal for London during the Second World War.

He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Grenadier Guards.

He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1944

Births Mar 1894

  • Gerard Charles Robert T M St. Geo. H. Sq. 1a 427

References and Sources

view all

Lt-Col Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard, DSO, OBE's Timeline

1894
February 28, 1894
London, Middlesex, England UK
1915
October 19, 1915
Age 21
1916
October 6, 1916
Age 22
1921
December 16, 1921
Age 27
1930
September 25, 1930
Age 36
1930
Age 35
1971
January 14, 1971
Age 76