Lt. Col. John Talcott

Is your surname Talcott?

Research the Talcott family

Lt. Col. John Talcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Talcott

Also Known As: "John Talbott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Dominion of New England (Present Connecticut)
Place of Burial: Ancient Burial Ground, Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of The Worshipful John Talcott; John Talcott and Dorothy Talcott
Husband of Helena Talcott (Wakerman) and Mary Talcott
Father of John Talcott; John Talcott "Died Young"; Elizabeth Wadsworth; Samuel Talcott; Mary Edwards and 9 others
Brother of Mary Russell and Capt. Samuel Talcott

Occupation: Lt. Col.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt. Col. John Talcott

Biographical Summary:

Lieutenant Colonel John Talcott, married October 29, 1650, Helena, daughter of John Wakeman, of New Haven; freeman, 1652; townsman, 1653; deputy, 1660, 1661; chosen Treasurer to succeed his father. May 17, 1660, which office he held until 1676, when he resigned, and was appointed to the command of the troops raised for King Philip's War. He was always victorious, and obtained great renown as an Indian fighter.he was one of the patentees named in the Charter of 1662, and that document was entrusted to Wyllys, Talcott, and Allyn, for safe keeping. His wife, Helena, died June 21, 1674; and he married (2) November 9, 1676, Mary Cook. He died in Hartford, July 23, 1688, leaving a numerous family. His son, Joseph, was Gov. of Connecticut, 1724-1741. The Governor's descendants now occupy the dwelling-house on Main Street, built by Col. Samuel Talcott, his son, in 1770.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), pages 263-264. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

--------------------

      Major John Talcott was two years old when he came to America with his father on the LYON, first to Cambridge, Mass then Hartford. In 1673 he was appointed Major & Commander in Chief of the Ct. Militia.
view all 19

Lt. Col. John Talcott's Timeline

1630
December 18, 1630
Braintree, Essex, England
1650
October 29, 1650
Age 19
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1651
November 24, 1651
Age 20
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1653
December 14, 1653
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1655
February 21, 1655
Age 24
Hartford, Hartford Co., Conn.
1658
August 21, 1658
Age 27
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1661
May 26, 1661
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford Co., Conn.
1663
December 8, 1663
Age 32
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1666
February 20, 1666
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1669
November 16, 1669
Age 38
Probably Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony