Lt. Ebenezer Blakeslee

Is your surname Blakeslee?

Research the Blakeslee family

Lt. Ebenezer Blakeslee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ebenezer Blakeslee, Lieut.

Also Known As: "Blakesley", "Ebenezer", "Blakeslee", "Ebeneser", "Blachley/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, CT, USA
Death: Died in New Haven, CT, USA
Place of Burial: CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Blakesley, Sr. and Hannah Blakesley
Husband of Hannah Blakeslee and Mary (twin) Tuttle
Father of Abigail Blakeslee; Ebenezer Blakeslee, II, Twin; Hannah Blakeslee, Twin; Susannah Trowbridge; Grace Humiston and 5 others
Brother of John Blakeslee,; Mary Thomas; Hannah or Anna Blakeslee; Samuel Blakeslee, Jr.; Jonathan (Died Soon) Blakeslee and 3 others
Half brother of Thomas Brooks and Mary Blakeslee

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt. Ebenezer Blakeslee

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 214, 1118

Ebenezer, son of Samuel Blakeslee, was born July 17, 1664, died September 24, 1735. 

He married Hannah, born May 27, 1665, died at the home of her son Jacob in Waterbury, July 23, 1749, daughter of Thomas Lupton, of Waterbury, and his wife, Hannah (Morris) Lupton.

Ebenezer Blakeslee lived in North Haven, where he was prominent in church affairs, first with the Congregational and later with the Episcopal.

Before he died he settled his own estate, giving land to several of his sons, and providing otherwise for his other children. In these deeds of land he names three sons, Samuel, Jacob and Thomas, of whom there are no birth records.

Children: Abigail, no birth record; married, May 19, 1709, John Nash, Jr.; Ebenezer (twin) February 4, 1685; Hannah (twin); Susanna, May 21, 1689; Grace, January 1, 1693-94; Abraham, December 15, 1695; Isaac, July 21, 1703; Samuel, no birth record; Jacob, no birth record: Thomas, no birth record

view all 16

Lt. Ebenezer Blakeslee's Timeline

1644
July 17, 1644
New Haven, CT, USA
1666
September 16, 1666
Age 22
1684
1684
Age 39
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1684
Age 39
New Haven, New Haven, Conn
1685
February 4, 1685
Age 40
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
February 4, 1685
Age 40
New Haven, CT, USA
1689
March 21, 1689
Age 44
New Haven, CT, USA
1693
January 1, 1693
Age 48
New Haven, CT, USA
1695
December 15, 1695
Age 51
New Haven, CT, USA
1695
Age 50
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut